New issue

Have a question about this project? Sign up for a free GitHub account to open an issue and contact its maintainers and the community.

By clicking “Sign up for GitHub”, you agree to our terms of service and privacy statement. We’ll occasionally send you account related emails.

Already on GitHub? Sign in to your account

IOError during apps refresh (trying to load start menu) #29

Closed
theotherp opened this Issue Mar 23, 2016 · 6 comments

Comments

Projects
None yet
2 participants
@theotherp

theotherp commented Mar 23, 2016

16:27:43.853 ** ERROR: Error from Apps.Apps.on_catalog: <class 'OSError'>: failed to scan directory: C:\Users\myusername\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "D:\app\Keypirinha\default\Packages\Apps.keypirinha-package\apps.py", line 44, in on_catalog
  File "D:\app\Keypirinha\default\Packages\Apps.keypirinha-package\apps.py", line 170, in _catalog_startmenu
  File "D:\app\Keypirinha\python\site\keypirinha_util.py", line 331, in scan_directory
raise IOError("failed to scan directory: " + str(base_dir))

That directory exists and can be read without administrator rights.

@polyvertex

This comment has been minimized.

Member

polyvertex commented Mar 23, 2016

That directory exists and can be read without administrator rights.

If you are absolutely positive about this statement, then one of its sub-folders may require elevated privileges I suppose? I fail to see any other reason why it would raise this exception in this context.

Note that this issue is closely related to #19, which will be corrected in the next release.

@theotherp

This comment has been minimized.

theotherp commented Mar 23, 2016

I'll double check tomorrow.

@theotherp

This comment has been minimized.

theotherp commented Mar 24, 2016

I started python 3.5 without any special priviliges (the same as Keypirinha, I have UAC disabled) and calling

print glob.glob("C:\Users\myusername\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu")

printed all files and folders in that directory.

@polyvertex

This comment has been minimized.

Member

polyvertex commented Mar 24, 2016

Thanks for checking. glob.glob silently skips files/folders it can't read, which is the way the fix to #19 works ATM (to be released). So it is likely that your problem will vanish along with the next release...

That being said, I would prefer to know exactly why it fails in your case. In the worst case scenario, you might miss some items of your Start Menu in Keypirinha. Probably not such a big deal but still. Would you accept to do some more testing if I send you a more verbose-log version of Keypirinha? In which case I would need the resulting log file.

EDIT: v2.4 released. It might fix your issue. Please double-check the logs to see if some error still pops up. Meanwhile I'll keep this issue open.

@polyvertex polyvertex added the ongoing label Mar 24, 2016

@polyvertex

This comment has been minimized.

Member

polyvertex commented Mar 28, 2016

@theotherp any better with v2.4?

@polyvertex

This comment has been minimized.

Member

polyvertex commented Apr 13, 2016

I'm closing this as it is assumed to be fixed since 2.4 and nobody else gave feedback on it.

@polyvertex polyvertex closed this Apr 13, 2016

Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment