Skip to content

NuGet.org failing packages (403, 404) #508

Closed
aldion opened this Issue May 29, 2012 · 4 comments

6 participants

@aldion
aldion commented May 29, 2012

I'm compiling a full list of nuget.org packages issues :

403:
install-package hammock -version 1.2.5 -ignoredependencies

404:
install-package nservicebus -version 2.5.0.1446 -IgnoreDependencies
NServiceBus 2.5.0.1469
NServiceBus 2.5.0.1476
NServiceBus 2.5.0.1490
NServiceBus 2.6.0.1496
NServiceBus 2.6.0.1498
NServiceBus 2.6.0.1504
NServiceBus 2.6.0.1505
justgiving-sdk 1.5.1
PostSharp 2.1.2.8

@half-ogre

The NServiceBus ones I know about; I think they time out during upload (they're big). We should look into the others.

@TimLovellSmith
NuGet member

I see the 403 error still repros, I'll be looking into this.

@TimLovellSmith
NuGet member

Hammock version 1.2.5 uses an external package URL, this is the cause of the 403 - it comes from the external server. If the owners want to fix it perhaps that package version should be unlisted? Or deleted?

As for the NServiceBus ones I can't yet tell what the problem for these is. The package seems to be there in blob storage and there seemed to be an URL returned by nuget.org to access it...

12 404 HTTPS az320820.vo.msecnd.net /packages/NServiceBus.2.5.0.1446.nupkg 215 Expires: Wed, 23 Jan 2013 08:34:43 GMT application/xml devenv:14232

The problem is the URL doesn't have the same casing as the blob name: this url works.

http://az320820.vo.msecnd.net/packages/nservicebus.2.5.0.1446.nupkg

I'm not yet sure how things got in this state.

@jeffhandley
NuGet member

We tried a long time ago to get rid of externally hosted packages. I think there's even a lingering issue in the backlog for finishing the job. We should not support that feature anymore.

@anurse anurse closed this Mar 7, 2013
Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
Something went wrong with that request. Please try again.