Skip to content
New issue

Have a question about this project? Sign up for a free GitHub account to open an issue and contact its maintainers and the community.

By clicking “Sign up for GitHub”, you agree to our terms of service and privacy statement. We’ll occasionally send you account related emails.

Already on GitHub? Sign in to your account

(Streetcar) vehicles do not use all open stations/gates #8101

Open
LubosKolouch opened this issue Apr 28, 2020 · 16 comments
Open

(Streetcar) vehicles do not use all open stations/gates #8101

LubosKolouch opened this issue Apr 28, 2020 · 16 comments
Labels
needs triage

Comments

@LubosKolouch
Copy link

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 28, 2020

Version of OpenTTD

1.10.1

Expected result

(Streetcar) Vehicles using all empty stations/gates

Actual result

(Streetcar) vehicles queue before full station/gate, even though there are empty ones.

Steps to reproduce

  1. Create bigger (streetcar) station
  2. Generate traffic to/from the station
  3. See that the vehicles don't utilize all open station parts
@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 28, 2020

ottd_issue

@Yexo
Copy link
Contributor

@Yexo Yexo commented Apr 28, 2020

Can you upload a (small) savegame that reproduces this?

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 28, 2020

save.zip

See vehicle #10

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 28, 2020

Screenshot at 2020-04-28 20-09-35

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented May 20, 2020

Is there something else I can do to clarify this issue more?

@LordAro
Copy link
Member

@LordAro LordAro commented May 20, 2020

This is due to the road vehicle pathfinder cache. It caches the whole route, rather than most of the route (start and end a few tiles away from the stations). This results in this behaviour with multi-tile stops

I could've sworn there was already an issue about this, but can't find one. Very similar to #7670

@JGRennison
Copy link
Contributor

@JGRennison JGRennison commented May 20, 2020

The cache issue should be fixed as of #7979.

save.zip

See vehicle #10

Vehicle number 10 does not have proper orders. Giving it orders seems to make the problem go away.

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented May 21, 2020

The cache issue should be fixed as of #7979.

save.zip

See vehicle #10

Vehicle number 10 does not have proper orders. Giving it orders seems to make the problem go away.

I'm sorry but it's not the main issue, it's probably the the comment above. It happens even when vehicle has proper orders.

@LordAro LordAro added the needs triage label Feb 22, 2021
@LordAro
Copy link
Member

@LordAro LordAro commented Feb 22, 2021

I cannot reproduce this issue any longer. If you can, please upload a demonstrator save game (ideally, after trying it with 1.11.0-beta1 or a recent nightly)

image

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 12, 2021

The issue is still there with 1.11.0 - Vehicle 10 keeps selecting occupied docks, even though there are empty ones (even if you reverse it...)
Screenshot_2021-04-12_12-56-21

Marningville Transport, Oct 29th, 2000.sav.zip

@glx22
Copy link
Contributor

@glx22 glx22 commented Apr 12, 2021

On screenshot I can see vehicle 10 has no orders.

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 12, 2021

image
which is strange, what means implicit order?

@nielsmh
Copy link
Contributor

@nielsmh nielsmh commented Apr 12, 2021

Implicit orders are for stations the vehicle passed through moving along the track/road, and stopped at because it didn't have a non-stop order. Implicit orders are collected to support the cargo distribution network graph (even when cargo distribution is disabled), but they do not order the vehicle to go anywhere. Rather, they are an indication of where the vehicle ended up going.

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 12, 2021

OK. I've given the vehicle order, reversed it... and guess where is it going?
image

@LubosKolouch
Copy link
Author

@LubosKolouch LubosKolouch commented Apr 12, 2021

and before someone mentions it - yes, I realize this is a corner case. But it demonstrates the problem well - (at least) streetcars do not choose correctly empty stations, but instead wait in front of a full one... (blocking all traffic)

@LC-Zorg
Copy link

@LC-Zorg LC-Zorg commented Apr 13, 2021

I know this problem, or actually two, and I must say that this presentation is terrible. It neither describes nor shows anything, apart from the author's basic mistakes, such as the lack of orders or the expectation that the tram will turn back at an intersection.

Two problems that exist here (not only for trams):

  1. Pathfinder sending a vehicle to a stop too late marks this stop as occupied. Then when several vehicles are going one after the other lead to them all going to the same stop even if there are many others available.

  2. When all stops are full, the vehicle is steered to the closest bus stop which is occupied. Usually, it is the other stop is released first, and the vehicle that didn't take place is now standing on the road and blocking it.

I have rebuilt that save:

  • I withdrawn all the trams to the depot, gave them the right orders, released them and... I don't see any problem.
  • I created loops to have vehicles repeatedly stopping and... still, as long as there are not more vehicles than stops, the problem does not occur.
  • The situation changes when buying another tram - this causes the emergence of the two problems mentioned above. Both are additionally shown separately in the save.

Problems with road stops
Marningville Transport - where is the problem.zip

Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
Labels
needs triage
Projects
None yet
Development

No branches or pull requests

7 participants