Skip to content
Permalink
Branch: master
Find file Copy path
Find file Copy path
Fetching contributors…
Cannot retrieve contributors at this time
90 lines (58 sloc) 9.07 KB

Slices Privacy & Cookie Statement

The Slices Platform (“Slices” “Platform” or “we/us/our”) is a platform through which you can create, manage and publish multimedia content accessible via a web browser.

In order to provide our services, we need to process certain personal data of you. Slices respects your privacy and the personal data we process is treated with the greatest possible care and scrutiny. In this Privacy & Cookie Statement we will inform you about the way we process your personal data. When processing your personal data, we make use of our website (www.slices.co), where we store information that we may receive from you.

1. To whom does this Privacy & Cookie Statement apply?

This Privacy & Cookie Statement is applicable to you when you visit our website (www.slices.co) and/or when you contact us via our website. This Privacy & Cookie Statement is also applicable to you when you have been assigned an account to use the Platform and/or when you read or view a story that is created via Slices.

2. Who is the data controller?

Slices is the data controller for the processing of your personal data under the applicable data protection laws. Slices’ contact information is:

Slices Tinker B.V.
Busken Huetstraat 4-II
1054 SZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Email: team@slices.co

3. What types of personal data do we process?

We may process the following types of personal data from you:

  • Personal data you provide us with when you have been assigned an account on the Platform: name, email address, telephone number name of the organisation you work for and information that you (or your employer) provide us in the course of our relation.

  • If you are registered as a company we will furthermore process your company name, registration number at the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce, VAT number and your bank details.

  • Personal data you provide us with when you read or view a story that is created via Slices: unique token of your browser session, browser name and version, viewing time and online behaviour on the Platform.

  • Personal data you provide us with when you visit our website: unique token of your browser session, browser name and version and online behaviour on the website.

  • Personal data you provide us with when you contact us: name, email address and details of your request and/or complaint and other information you provide us with in the course of our relation.

4. For what purposes is personal data collected?

We may process your personal data for various purposes:

  1. Delivering our services to you, namely facilitating the Platform and providing access to the Platform;
  • Maintaining the administration of the account holders on the Platform;
  • Collecting the fees for the use of the Platform;
  • Improving our services towards you;
  • Maintaining contact, handling enquiries, complaints and disputes;
  • Compliance with applicable laws and regulations;

We will not further process your personal data for other purposes than mentioned in this Privacy Statement.

5. What are the applicable legal grounds for the processing of your personal data?

We may only process your personal data when there is a legal ground. The legal ground for the processing of your personal data is the performance of the agreement concluded when creating an account on the Slices Platform. Also, we may ask your consent for certain data processing activities for example when we want to send emails for marketing purposes. In some cases we have a legitimate interest for the processing of your personal data whereby we do not disproportionality infringe on your privacy. For example when you are an existing customer and we want to keep you informed of interesting developments regarding Slices. We may furthermore process personal data to meet with our statutory obligations.

6. How long will your personal data be kept?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which we have obtained your personal data. In principle we may retain your personal data up to a maximum of one (1) year upon the ending of our business relationship, unless we are required to retain your personal data to live up with a statutory obligation. In addition, we may retain personal data that are necessary for the purposes of legal proceedings, complaints and disputes for as long as this is necessary in order to protect our interests.

7. Who has access to your personal data?

Persons working at or on behalf of Slices may have access to your personal data on a need-to-know basis. Next to these persons, Slices may involve third party service providers who will act as a data processor in our behalf. These are, for example, cloud service providers and suppliers of certain software solutions. Slices will enter into a data processing agreement, which includes arrangements on data security to protect your personal data against data breaches.

We may provide your personal data to competent authorities upon their request to the extent legally required or to the extent necessary to defend our rights in legal proceedings or investigations.

8. Are your personal data processed outside the EEA?

Our third party service providers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which may not offer an adequate level of protection of personal data. In order to protect your personal data and to live up with our statutory obligations we shall enter into a data transfer agreement on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission prior to engaging service providers outside the EEA.

9. Is your personal data secure?

We process your personal data with the greatest possible care and scrutiny. This means we will adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that all the information is correct, current and complete and to prevent it from being accessed by unauthorised persons inside and outside our organisation. We protect our systems and applications according to the applicable standards for information security.

10. Where can you file access, rectification, erasure and restriction requests?

You may at any time, with reasonable intervals, exercise your right of access to your personal data. Upon your inspection, you may request us to rectify or erase any inaccurate information or have us restrict the processing of your personal data.

If your personal data is being processed based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. In order to exercise this right and the rights as mentioned above please contact us using the contact information set out in this Privacy Statement.

11. Cookies

Slices uses cookies when offering its services on the website. A cookie is a small file that is saved on a visitor’s computer, tablet or mobile phone when viewing a website. With the help of cookies user preferences may be saved for later use, or browsing habits can be tracked for statistical purposes. A lot of improvements in a website’s user experience and performance are possible thanks to the implementation of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Functional cookies

  • LocalStorage (‘slices-user-token’): This stores a unique token that keeps track of the number of unique visitors on our website and distinguishes them from each other.
  • Firebase token: This stores a unique token allowing you to be automatically logged in when you refresh the page or reopen it after a few hours.

Analytical cookies

  • Google Analytics: These cookies show us which pages you visited and clicked on within our website. We use the web statistics of this behaviour to improve our services, and more specifically our search results. The collected data through cookies - including IP addresses – remain anonymous but can be stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read more about Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ These cookies are saved until you delete them in your Internet browser.

You can block the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. This may result in the functioning of the website in a non-optimum way. More information on enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the Help-function of your browser.

12. Complaints?

If you have complaints about how we handle your personal data, you can contact us using the contact details in this Privacy & Cookie Statement. We are happy to help you find a solution. If that does not work, you can always lodge a complaint to the Dutch supervisory authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’); more information on how to lodge a complaint can be found on this page (Dutch only).

13. Questions?

We take your privacy very seriously and try to protect your privacy as well as possible. If you have any questions concerning the manner in which we process your personal data, or you wish to invoke your rights, you may contact us at [email] or call us via 0031 […] (available on Monday through Friday from 9AM to 6PM).

This Privacy Statement may change at any time. You will always find our up-to-date Privacy Statement on www.slices.co

This Privacy Statement was most recently amended on July 16th, 2018.

You can’t perform that action at this time.