Skip to content

HTTPS clone URL

Subversion checkout URL

You can clone with HTTPS or Subversion.

Download ZIP
A GeoJSON Validation Library
JavaScript
branch: master

bump

latest commit 8083612b5d
martin becze wanderer authored
Failed to load latest commit information.
bin updated cli
test cleaned code, added custom validation feature
.gitignore first
LICENSE.txt first
README.md Update README.md
index.js added 'object' test
package.json bump

README.md

GeoJSON-Validation

A GeoJSON Validation Library
Check JSON objects to see whether or not they are valid GeoJSON. Validation is based off of the GeoJSON Format Specification revision 1.0

Installation

npm install geojson-validation

usage

var GJV = require("geojson-validation");

var validFeatureCollection = {
    "type": "FeatureCollection",
    "features": [
        {
            "type": "Feature",
            "geometry": {"type": "Point", "coordinates": [102.0, 0.5]},
            "properties": {"prop0": "value0"}
        },
        {
            "type": "Feature",
            "geometry": {
                "type": "LineString",
                "coordinates": [
                    [102.0, 0.0], [103.0, 1.0], [104.0, 0.0], [105.0, 1.0]
                ]
            },
            "properties": {
                "prop0": "value0",
                "prop1": 0.0
            }
        }
    ]
};

//simple test
if(GJV.valid(validFeatureCollection)){
    console.log("this is valid GeoJSON!");
}

var invalidFeature =  {
    "type": "feature",
    "geometry": {
        "type": "LineString",
        "coordinates": [
            [102.0, 0.0], [103.0, 1.0], [104.0, 0.0], [105.0, 1.0]
        ]
    },
    "properties": {
        "prop0": "value0",
        "prop1": 0.0
    }
};

//test to see if `invalidFeature` is valid
GJV.isFeature(invalidFeature, function(valid, errs){
    //log the errors
    if(!valid){
       console.log(errs);
    }
});

CLI usage

first install gobally
npm install geojson-validation -g
Then you can use gjv to validate file such as
gjv file1 file2..
Or you can stream files to it cat file | gjv
gjv will either return a list of error or a valid if the files are indeed valid.

API

All Function return a boolean and take a JSON object that will be evalatued to see if it is a GeoJSON object, with the exception of define.

Arguments

  • geoJSON - a JSON object that is tested to see if it is a valid GeoJSON object
  • callback(boolean, errors) - boolean is whether or not the object is valid. errors is an array of validation errors for an invalid JSON object.

valid(geoJSON, callback)

Alias: isGeoJSONObject
Checks if an object is a GeoJSON Object.


isGeoJSONObject(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a GeoJSON Object.


isGeometryObject(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a Geometry Object


isPosition(array, callback)

Checks if an array is a Position


isPoint(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a Point


isMultiPointCoor(array, callback)

Checks if an array can be interperted as coordinates for a MultiPoint


isMultiPoint(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a MultiPoint


isLineStringCoor(array, callback)

Checks if an array can be interperted as coordinates for a LineString


isLineString(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a Line String


isMultiLineStringCoor(array, callback)

Checks if an array can be interperted as coordinates for a MultiLineString


isMultiLineString(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a MultiLine String


isPolygonCoor(array, callback)

Checks an array can be interperted as coordinates for a Polygon


isPolygon(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a Polygon


isMultiPolygonCoor(array, callback)

Checks if an array can be interperted as coordinates for a MultiPolygon


isMultiPolygon(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a MultiPolygon


isGeometryCollection(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a Geometry Collection


isFeature(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a Feature Object


isFeatureCollection(geoJSON, callback)

Checks if an object is a Feature Collection Object


isBbox(array, callback)

Checks if an object is a Bounding Box


Define(type, function)

Define a Custom Validation for the give type. type can be "Feature", "FeatureCollection", "Point", "MultiPoint", "LineString", "MultiLineString", "Polygon", "MultiPolygon", "GeometryCollection", "Bbox", "Position", "GeoJSON" or "GeometryObject".

The function is passed the object being validated and should return a string or an array of strings representing errors. If there are no errors then the function should not return anything or an empty array. See the example for more.


Define Example

Shout out to @VitoLau for the code for this example.

GJV = require("geojson-validation");

GJV.define("Position", function(position){
    //the postion must be valid point on the earth, x between -180 and 180
    errors = [];
    if(position[0] < -180 || position[0] > 180){
        errors.push("the x must be between -180 and 180");
    }
    if(position[1] < -90 || position[1] > 90){
        errors.push("the y must be between -90 and 90");
    }
    return errors;

});

gj = {type: "Point", coordinates: [-200,3]};
//returns false
GJV.isPoint(gj);

Testing

To run tests npm test
Test use mocha

Cavets

  • Does not check ordering of Bouding Box coordinates
  • Does not check Coordinate Reference System Objects
  • Does not check order of rings for polygons with multiple rings
Something went wrong with that request. Please try again.