Skip to content
🚒 This component tracks P2000 emergency events in The Netherlands.
Python
Branch: master
Clone or download
Fetching latest commit…
Cannot retrieve the latest commit at this time.
Permalink
Type Name Latest commit message Commit time
Failed to load latest commit information.
custom_components/p2000 Fixed wrong debug log syntax Jan 17, 2020
screenshots New screenshot with capcodes Dec 31, 2019
.gitignore Initial commit Dec 17, 2019
LICENSE Initial commit Dec 17, 2019
README.md Added capcodes option. Dec 31, 2019
hacs.json Update hacs.json Dec 25, 2019
info.md Added capcodes option. Dec 31, 2019

README.md

hacs_badge made-with-python Donate

P2000 Sensor Component

This is a Custom Component for Home-Assistant (https://home-assistant.io) that tracks P2000 emergency events in The Netherlands.

About

This component queries http://feeds.livep2000.nl at the configured interval and applies filters for range, type(s) and regio(s) set.

When events are found the P2000 sensor state gets set, which you can use to trigger automation, display sensor data, and even plot location on the map.

Installation

HACS - Recommended

  • Have HACS installed, this will allow you to easily manage and track updates.
  • Search for 'P2000'.
  • Click Install below the found integration.
  • Configure using the configuration instructions below.
  • Restart Home-Assistant.

Manual

  • Copy directory custom_components/p2000 to your <config dir>/custom_components directory.
  • Configure with config below.
  • Restart Home-Assistant.

Usage

To use this component in your installation, add the following to your configuration.yaml file:

# Example configuration.yaml entry

sensor:
  - platform: p2000
    regios: 18
    disciplines: 1,2,3,4
    radius: 15000
    scan_interval: 20
    capcodes: 1403001, 1403003
  
  - platform: p2000
    name: Amsterdam
    regios: 13
    disciplines: 1,2,3,4
    radius: 10000
    scan_interval: 10
    latitude: 52.3680
    longitude: 4.9036

Configuration variables:

  • regios (Required): You have to specify at least one, if you want more seperate them by commas.
  • 1 = Groningen
  • 2 = Friesland
  • 3 = Drenthe
  • 4 = IJsselland
  • 5 = Twente
  • 6 = Noord en Oost Gelderland
  • 7 = Gelderland Midden
  • 8 = Gelderland Zuid
  • 9 = Utrecht
  • 10 = Noord Holland Noord
  • 11 = Zaanstreek-Waterland
  • 12 = Kennemerland
  • 13 = Amsterdam-Amstelland
  • 14 = Gooi en Vechtstreek
  • 15 = Haaglanden
  • 16 = Hollands Midden
  • 17 = Rotterdam Rijnmond
  • 18 = Zuid Holland Zuid
  • 19 = Zeeland
  • 20 = Midden- en West-Brabant
  • 21 = Brabant Noord
  • 22 = Brabant Zuid en Oost
  • 23 = Limburg Noord
  • 24 = Limburg Zuid
  • 25 = Flevoland
  • disciplines (Optional): Disciplines to display, separate them by commas. (default = 1,2,3,4)
  • 1 = Brandweer
  • 2 = Ambulance
  • 3 = Politie
  • 4 = KNRM
  • radius (Optional): Only display on calls within this range in meters, it uses the lat/lon from your home-assistant.conf file as center or the optional values. (default = 5000)
  • scan_interval (Optional): Check every x seconds. (default = 30)
  • name (Optional): Name for sensor.
  • lat (Optional): Latitude of center radius.
  • lon (Optional): Longitude of center radius.
  • capcodes (Optional): Capcode(s) you want to filter on. http://capcode.nl

You can use a state trigger event to send push notifications like this:

# Example automation.yaml entry

automation:
  - alias: 'P2000 Bericht'
    trigger:
      platform: state
      entity_id: sensor.p2000
    action:
      - service_template: notify.html5
        data_template:
          title: "P2000 Bericht"
          message: >
            {{ states.sensor.p2000.state + states.sensor.p2000.attributes.capcodes }}
          data:
            url: "https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query={{ states.sensor.p2000.attributes.latitude }},{{ states.sensor.p2000.attributes.longitude }}"

Above is for html5 notify, you can click the notify message to open google maps with the lat/lon location if available in the P2000 message.

Screenshots

alt text alt text alt text

Lovelace card example:

cards:
      - entity: sensor.p2000
        icon: 'mdi:ambulance'
        name: P2000 Dordrecht
        type: sensor
      - entity: sensor.amsterdam
        icon: 'mdi:fire-truck'
        name: P2000 Amsterdam
        type: sensor
      - default_zoom: 7
        entities:
          - entity: sensor.p2000
          - entity: zone.home
          - entity: sensor.amsterdam
        title: P2000 Dordrecht & Amsterdam
        type: map

Donation

Donate

You can’t perform that action at this time.