Presentations from eRum 2016
Switch branches/tags
Nothing to show
Clone or download
Fetching latest commit…
Cannot retrieve the latest commit at this time.
Permalink
Failed to load latest commit information.
13.10
14.10
README.md

README.md

eRum 2016 -- presentations

Day 1 (12.10) -- workshops, see: https://github.com/eRum2016/Workshops

Day 2 (13.10)

  1. Welcome Session - Maciej Beręsewicz
  2. Invited Talks I - chairman: Rasmus Bååth
  3. Parallel session I
  4. Invited Talks II - chairman: Katarzyna Kopczewska
  5. Parallel session II
  6. Invited Talks III - chairman: Heather Turner
  7. Parallel session III
  8. Poster session
    • What are sampling errors in the vegetation studies using visual estimation of presence and cover of plants? R can help - Damian Chmura
    • RNA-seq transcriptional profiling of PPD-b-stimulated peripheral blood from cattle infected with Mycobacterium bovis - Carolina Correia
    • Pharmacokinetics-driven modeling of metabolomics data - Emilia Daghir-Wojtkowiak
    • R as a tool for geospatial modeling in large dataset - example of dasymetric modeling at a continental scale (United States) - Anna Dmowska
    • Application of Artificial Neural Network to Planar Chromatography Data - Dimitri Fichou
    • cgmisc: enhanced genome-wide association analyses and visualization - Jagoda Jabłonska
    • Penalized regression inference regarding variable selection in regular and high dimensions: comparison of selected methods implemented in R - Marta Karas
    • Wrestling with big data in forestry: use of R in Scots pine site index analysis - Wojciech Kedziora
    • An R implementation of Kauffman's NK model - Tomasz Owczarek
    • R as an effective data mining tool in chemistry - Anna Rybinska
    • Applying genetic algorithms to calibrate a processing chain for a Landsat-based time series analysis of disturbance - regrowth dynamics in tropical forests - Fabián Santos
    • Modelling the distrubution of the bryophytes in different spatial scales - Sylwia Wierzcholska

Day 3 (14.10)

  1. Invited talks IV - chairman: Matthias Templ
  2. Invited talks V - chairman: Katarzyna Stapor
    • Simulation of complex synthetic data with the R package simPop - Matthias Templ
    • Geo-located point data: measurement of agglomeration and concentration - Katarzyna Kopczewska
  3. Parallel session IV - chairman: Joanna Zyprych-Walczak
  4. Closing session - Maciej Beręsewicz