Skip to content
New issue

Have a question about this project? Sign up for a free GitHub account to open an issue and contact its maintainers and the community.

By clicking “Sign up for GitHub”, you agree to our terms of service and privacy statement. We’ll occasionally send you account related emails.

Already on GitHub? Sign in to your account

IDM vehicle remains stuck inside an intersection, waiting in front of a pedestrian crossing #5487

Closed
m-kro opened this issue Apr 17, 2019 · 2 comments

Comments

@m-kro
Copy link
Contributor

commented Apr 17, 2019

I have found again some example where an IDM vehicle stops forever in front of a pedestrian crossing with no pedestrian nearby, jamming all the "Forschungskreuzung" intersection. In the example scenario attached, watch out for vehicle 21.2 at around 650s.
Then, there are more cases like that where vehicles leaving the intersection stop for those entering it, but which I was not able to repeat yet.
results_K047_Festzeit_Nullfall1_cal.zip

@m-kro m-kro changed the title IDM vehicle remains stuck in front of pedestrian crossing IDM vehicle remains stuck inside an intersection, waiting in front of a pedestrian crossing Apr 17, 2019

@namdre namdre self-assigned this Apr 24, 2019

@namdre

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Contributor

commented Apr 24, 2019

regression in 1.1.0 most likely due to #4805

namdre added a commit that referenced this issue Apr 24, 2019

@namdre namdre closed this in 161bee0 Apr 24, 2019

namdre added a commit that referenced this issue Apr 24, 2019
@namdre

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Contributor

commented Apr 24, 2019

The bug was triggered due to #5512 (the straight connection from west to east was wrongly classified as a partially-left turn) otherwise there would have been no internal junction for this connection.

Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
Projects
None yet
3 participants
You can’t perform that action at this time.