Skip to content

amenity=place_of_worship covering landuse #154

Closed
pnorman opened this Issue Sep 8, 2013 · 5 comments

4 participants

@pnorman
Collaborator
pnorman commented Sep 8, 2013

place_of_worship_area
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/49.14/-123.09&layers=D

There are landuse=grass that used to render, but no longer do.

There's also a highway=footway area=yes multipolygon with the same issue, that I'd probably retag, but have left because it's also not rendering.

Cross-referencing #151 for place_of_worship non-building rendering.

@math1985
Collaborator

I think the current color of place_of_worship is much to dark, when not applied to buildings.

@dieterdreist
@math1985 math1985 added this to the Bugs and improvements milestone Sep 26, 2014
@matkoniecz
Collaborator

Some mentioned issues are covered rather by "place of worship rendered like a building #151".

To allow displaying both place_of_worship and landuse it would be necessary to introduce transparency what gives really bad results (sooner or later) or change it from solid color into some kind of pattern (I have no good idea for any).

@matkoniecz
Collaborator

PoW no longer looks like a building. Is it still a problem?

@pnorman
Collaborator
pnorman commented Jan 16, 2015

Fixed - rendering order is now suitable.

@pnorman pnorman closed this Jan 16, 2015
Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
Something went wrong with that request. Please try again.