Permalink
Switch branches/tags
Find file Copy path
Fetching contributors…
Cannot retrieve contributors at this time
46 lines (34 sloc) 4.98 KB
title homepage draft
Privacy Policy
false
false

tl;dr

  1. We store some visit information/log data for analytical/capacity planning purposes
  2. Some log data is shared with third parties (Logz.io) for analytical purposes
  3. Should any data be shared with further third parties we will update this policy mentioning so
  4. If you have any queries at all, contact us at contact@geojs.io

Full privacy policy

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected and how it is used with relation to the GeoJS website or its API avialable at get.geojs.io ("Service").

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and revised from time to time. You will want to revisit it regularly. Your use of this site, in any and all forms, constitutes an acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

1. Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

  1. We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), and with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Act. NPP 5 requires us to be open about the way we handle certain information, and to that end requires us to have a Privacy Policy.

2. What information is covered by the Privacy Act 1988

  1. The Act covers personal information and sensitive information. Both of these are referred to as "information" throughout this document.
  2. Personal information is "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."
  3. Sensitive Information is information or an opinion that is personal information, and is about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, or criminal record and any health information about an individual.

3. What Information will we collect?

  1. We only collect information that is necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities. This may include sensitive information.
  2. Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Service. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited and device. Other actions, such as interactions with our website, applications and advertisements, may also be included in Log Data.
  3. This Log Data may be aggregated for analytical and capacity planning purposes.
  4. GeoJS does not currently use "cookie" technology, it is not included in our Log Data.

4. When do we disclose the information?

  1. We only disclose information where we need to in order to advance your interests, or when we are required by law to disclose it. Generally we will try to ensure that you are aware whenever information is being disclosed to a third party.
  2. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only where these third parties have agreed to honour the protections of this privacy policy.
  3. Some visit data is shared with logging platform Logz.io for analytical purposes
  4. GeoJS reserves the right to cooperate with any legal process and any law enforcement or other government inquiry related to your use of the Service. We may provide information relevant to a court subpoena or to a law enforcement or other government investigation. You acknowledge and agree that we may collect, transmit, store, disclose and analyse such information for these purposes.
  5. In the event that GeoJS is involved in a winding up, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

6. Can you access the information?

  1. You are entitled to ask what information we hold about you. We will, within a reasonable time, inform you of the personal information and/or sensitive information that we hold about you. You may then ask us to show you the information so that you can check to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up to date. We will give you access to the information for this purpose unless we are entitled to refuse access pursuant to NPP 6.1, in which case we must provide you with reasons for the refusal.

6. Changes to this Policy

  1. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at be at https://geojs.io/privacy/. By continuing to access or use the Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.