Skip to content
New issue

Have a question about this project? Sign up for a free GitHub account to open an issue and contact its maintainers and the community.

By clicking “Sign up for GitHub”, you agree to our terms of service and privacy statement. We’ll occasionally send you account related emails.

Already on GitHub? Sign in to your account

car routing through barrier=bollard #6670

Closed
autinerd opened this Issue Jul 23, 2017 · 7 comments

Comments

Projects
None yet
6 participants
@autinerd
Copy link

autinerd commented Jul 23, 2017

The current version of MAPS.ME is routing cars through barrier=bollard, which could lead to a problem when the user sees it too late and there is no possibility to turn around easily. (See screenshot)

img_6027

@my-na-me

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link

my-na-me commented Sep 7, 2017

*** urgent *** ;-)

any update?

I don't want to start "mapping" for the renderer or respectively for the navigation-app

@flick3

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link

flick3 commented Sep 17, 2017

Have the same problem. Maps.me has just been updated, but the issue is still there.

@burivuh

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Contributor

burivuh commented Sep 18, 2017

Hi! We're sorry, but this feature is still in development.

@my-na-me

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link

my-na-me commented Sep 28, 2017

@burivuh: Thank you very much for your response & your info about that this ticket is in progress.

btw. tested it by using recently installed v7.5.3 and the issue is still open.

take your time, I hope this will be working some day :-)

@vincentdephily

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link

vincentdephily commented Nov 27, 2017

Not just routing through bollards, but potentially any kind of barrier, and specifically http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1642572279 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1642572284 which even have an access=no tag. Trying to enter/exit this motorway here is not just a waste of time, it's dangerous.

@my-na-me

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link

my-na-me commented Nov 22, 2018

Hi this issue seems solved. (At least for barrier=bollard I checked some situations...)
Could you confirm this?

By the way, did this pull fix it?:
#7882
Or one of the others?:
https://github.com/mapsme/omim/pulls?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=barrier

@tatiana-yan

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Collaborator

tatiana-yan commented Nov 23, 2018

Bollards and access=no fixed. There were several pulls which fix road access for roads marked access tags, for barriers and for better tags ordering (i.e. for cars motorcar tag, than motorvehicle if motorcar does not exists, than vehicle, than access than trying to guess based on barrier type). The main one for barriers is #7882. If you want to find minor requests just look at generator/road_access_generator.cpp changes history.

Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
You can’t perform that action at this time.