Corner cases not handled correctly by normalizePath #97

Closed
wrr opened this Issue Jul 23, 2013 · 3 comments

Projects

None yet

2 participants

wrr commented Jul 23, 2013

I found following two corner cases that do not seem to be handled correctly by normalizePath():

>URI('/.//').normalizePath().toString()
'//'

>URI('/foo/..').normalizePath().toString()
'/foo/..'

I can try to write a fix, if you agree that these two should both produce /

wrr commented Jul 23, 2013

And one more:

>URI('/.').normalizePath().toString()
'/.'
Owner

true. Maybe @djcsdy has some htoughts on that, he already fixed a couple of edge cases (see open pull requests)

Owner

I've fixed this in master - it will be included in the next release. thank you for your help!

@rodneyrehm rodneyrehm closed this Aug 3, 2013
Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment