No description, website, or topics provided.
Switch branches/tags
Nothing to show
Clone or download
Fetching latest commit…
Cannot retrieve the latest commit at this time.
Permalink
Type Name Latest commit message Commit time
Failed to load latest commit information.
assets
day1-beginner
day2-intermediate
day3-advanced
helper_scripts
ui_attr
.gitignore
LICENSE
README.md

README.md

TouchDesigner @ INTUS | Mexico 2018

Hosting Studio | Organizador

INTUS Interactive Design

Artist Instructors | Instructores

Matthew Ragan | matthewragan.com
Zoe Sandoval | zoesandoval.com
Materializing Interactive Research | mir.works

Dependencies | Dependencias

Overview | Resumen

A three day workshop for beginners to advanced users of Derivative's TouchDesigner.

Un taller de tres días sobre Derivative TouchDesigner para usuarios principiantes a avanzados.

Workshop Schedule | Horario del Taller

Day 1 - Beginner

Time Topic Lead Instructor
10:00a Intro, Context & Roundtable All
10:30a Building Networks Matt
11:30a Procedural Geometry Matt
12:00p Realtime Rendering & Post Process Zoe
1:00p Break for Lunch All
2:00p Interface Design Matt
3:00p Advanced Rendering Matt
4:30p Projection Mapping Zoe
6:00p Wrap All

Day 2 - Intermediate

Time Topic Lead Instructor
10:00a Intro, Context & Roundtable All
10:30a Python & References Matt
11:00a Python, Simple Scripts and Loops Matt
11:30a Python & the Replicator COMP Matt
12:30p Animation Comp Zoe
1:00p Break for Lunch All
2:00p Animation Comp & Instances Zoe
3:00p Animation Comp & Particles Matt
4:00p Audio Inputs & Visual Control Matt
5:00p Posting to Instagram Zoe
6:00p Wrap All

Day 3 - Advanced

Time Topic Lead Instructor
10:00a Intro, Context & Roundtable All
10:30a Advanced Material Controls Matt
11:00a PBR Rendering Zoe
12:30p Fragment Shader Anatomy Matt
1:00p Break for Lunch All
2:00p Vertext Shader Anatomy Matt
2:30p Noise as Landscape & Topography Matt
3:30p Curl Noise Matt
4:30p Instance Manipluation Matt
5:00p Large System Architecture Matt
6:00p Wrap All

Día 1 - Principiante

Hora Tema Instructor Principal
10:00a Introducciones y Contexto Todos
10:30a Navegando el Ambiente (TOPs y CHOPs) Matt
11:30a Geometría de Procedimiento Matt
12:00p Render en Tiempo Real con Postproceso Zoe
1:00p Pausa y Almuerzo Todos
2:00p Diseño de Interfaces Matt
3:00p Render Avanzados Matt
4:30p Videomapping Zoe
6:00p Fin Todos

Día 2 - Intermedio

Hora Tema Instructor Principal
10:00a Introducciones y Contexto Todos
10:30a Python con Referencias Matt
11:00a Comprensión de Python Matt
11:30a Python y COMP de Replicador Matt
12:30p COMP de Animación Zoe
1:00p Pausa y Almuerzo Todos
2:00p COMP de Animación y Instancias Zoe
3:00p COMP de Animación y Particulas Matt
4:00p Usando Audio para Control Visual Matt
5:00p Cargando a Instagram Zoe
6:00p Fin Todos

Día 3 - Avanzado

Hora Tema Instructor Principal
10:00a Introducciones y Contexto Todos
10:30a Controles Avanzados para Materiales Matt
11:00a Render con 'PBR' Zoe
12:30p Anatomia de Sombreadores Fragmentos Matt
1:00p Pausa y Almuerzo Todos
2:00p Anatomia de Sombreadores Vértices Matt
2:30p Ruido como Topografía Matt
3:30p Rudio 'Curl' Matt
4:30p Manipulación de Instancias Matt
5:00p Arquitectura de Sistemas Grandes Matt
6:00p Fin Todos