Pre-processed election results for Pennsylvania elections
Switch branches/tags
Nothing to show
Clone or download
Fetching latest commit…
Cannot retrieve the latest commit at this time.
Permalink
Failed to load latest commit information.
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014 moved into yearly folders Nov 27, 2017
2016 replaced 2016 general precinct file Jan 8, 2018
2018
ERStat_readme.txt
ERStat_readmep.txt
README.md

README.md

OpenElections Data Pennsylvania

Precinct-level election results for Pennsylvania elections from 2000-2012 from the Bureau of Commissions, Elections and Legislation. Format for general and primary election files is described below; special elections have a simpler, different format and county-level results only.

Field Description Length Data Type
Election Year 4 Numeric
Election Type (G = General) 1 Character
County Code * 2 Numeric
Precinct Code 7 Numeric
Candidate Office Rank 2 Numeric
Candidate District 3 Numeric
Candidate Party Rank 2 Numeric
Candidate Ballot Position 2 Numeric
Candidate Office Code * 3 Character
Candidate Party Code * 3 Character
Candidate Number 7 Numeric
Candidate Last Name 50 Character
Candidate First Name 50 Character
Candidate Middle Name 50 Character
Candidate Suffix 10 Character
Vote Total 7 Numeric
U.S. Congressional District 2 Numeric
State Senatorial District 2 Numeric
State House District 3 Numeric
Municipality Type Code * 10 Numeric
Municipality Name 23 Character
Municipality Breakdown Code 1 1 Character
Municipality Breakdown Name 1 21 Character
Municipality Breakdown Code 2 1 Character
Municipality Breakdown Name 2 21 Character
Bi-County Code ** 2 Numeric
MCD Code 3 Numeric
FIPS Code 3 Numeric
VTD code 4 Numeric
Previous Precinct Code 7 Numeric
Previous U.S. Congressional District 2 Numeric
Previous State Senatorial District 2 Numeric
Previous State House District 3 Numeric
  • See tables below.

** If a municipality is located in more than 1 county (i.e. it crosses county lines), this is the code of the other county.

Election Types

Election Type Code Election Type
P Primary
G General
M Municipal
S Special

County Code Table

Code Name
01 Adams
02 Allegheny
03 Armstrong
04 Beaver
05 Bedford
06 Berks
07 Blair
08 Bradford
09 Bucks
10 Butler
11 Cambria
12 Cameron
13 Carbon
14 Centre
15 Chester
16 Clarion
17 Clearfield
18 Clinton
19 Columbia
20 Crawford
21 Cumberland
22 Dauphin
23 Delaware
24 Elk
25 Erie
26 Fayette
27 Forest
28 Franklin
29 Fulton
30 Greene
31 Huntingdon
32 Indiana
33 Jefferson
34 Juniata
35 Lackawanna
36 Lancaster
37 Lawrence
38 Lebanon
39 Lehigh
40 Luzerne
41 Lycoming
42 McKean
43 Mercer
44 Mifflin
45 Monroe
46 Montgomery
47 Montour
48 Northampton
49 Northumberland
50 Perry
51 Philadelphia
52 Pike
53 Potter
54 Schuylkill
55 Snyder
56 Somerset
57 Sullivan
58 Susquehanna
59 Tioga
60 Union
61 Venango
62 Warren
63 Washington
64 Wayne
65 Westmoreland
66 Wyoming
67 York

Municipality Type Codes

Code Name
2 City
4 Township
5 Town
6 Borough

Municipality Breakdown Codes

Code Name
D District
W Ward
P Precinct
X Other

Office Code Table

Code Abbrev Name
1 USP President of the United States
2 USS United States Senator
3 GOV Governor
4 LTG Lieutenant Governor
5 ATT Attorney General
6 AUD Auditor General
7 TRE State Treasurer
8 SPM Justice of the Supreme Court
9 SPR Judge of the Superior Court
10 CCJ Judge of the Commonwealth Court
11 USC Representative in Congress
12 STS Senator in the General Assembly
13 STH Representative in the General Assembly

Party Code Table

Code Name
REP Republican Party
R/D Republican / Democratic
DEM Democratic Party
OTH Other