Skip to content
New issue

Have a question about this project? Sign up for a free GitHub account to open an issue and contact its maintainers and the community.

By clicking “Sign up for GitHub”, you agree to our terms of service and privacy statement. We’ll occasionally send you account related emails.

Already on GitHub? Sign in to your account

2020 General Election Precinct Results #313

Closed
dwillis opened this issue Nov 10, 2020 · 0 comments
Closed

2020 General Election Precinct Results #313

dwillis opened this issue Nov 10, 2020 · 0 comments

Comments

@dwillis
Copy link
Contributor

dwillis commented Nov 10, 2020

Using Tabula, OCR or whatever method you can, parse precinct-level results for the following counties. Original sources are in the sources-tx repository.

The goal is to create a single CSV file for each county, with the following headers:

county, precinct, office, district, party, candidate, votes

If the county file also provides a breakdown of votes by method, include that using the following headers:

early_voting, election_day, provisional, mail

If there are other possible vote types, include them, using a lowercase version of the vote type with underscores instead of spaces for the column name.

Include the following offices:

  • Registered Voters (if available)
  • Ballots Cast (if available)
  • President
  • U.S. Senate
  • U.S. House
  • Railroad Commissioner
  • State Senator
  • State Representative

If a county provides precinct results for Write-in candidates, they should be grouped in a single row for each precinct and office with a candidate value of Write-ins.

If a county provides Under Votes or Over Votes, those should be recorded in the same way, with a single row per precinct and office with Over Votes and Under Votes as the candidate values.

  • Anderson County
  • Andrews County
  • Angelina County
  • Aransas County
  • Archer County
  • Armstrong County
  • Atascosa County
  • Austin County
  • Bailey County
  • Bandera County
  • Bastrop County
  • Baylor County
  • Bee County
  • Bell County
  • Bexar County
  • Blanco County
  • Borden County
  • Bosque County
  • Bowie County
  • Brazoria County
  • Brazos County
  • Brewster County
  • Briscoe County
  • Brooks County
  • Brown County
  • Burleson County
  • Burnet County
  • Caldwell County
  • Calhoun County
  • Callahan County
  • Cameron County
  • Camp County
  • Carson County
  • Cass County
  • Castro County
  • Chambers County
  • Cherokee County
  • Childress County
  • Clay County
  • Cochran County
  • Coke County
  • Coleman County
  • Collin County
  • Collingsworth County
  • Colorado County
  • Comal County
  • Comanche County
  • Concho County
  • Cooke County
  • Coryell County
  • Cottle County
  • Crane County
  • Crockett County
  • Crosby County
  • Culberson County
  • Dallam County
  • Dallas County
  • Dawson County
  • Deaf Smith County
  • Delta County
  • Denton County
  • DeWitt County
  • Dickens County
  • Dimmit County
  • Donley County
  • Duval County
  • Eastland County
  • Ector County
  • Edwards County
  • Ellis County
  • El Paso County
  • Erath County
  • Falls County
  • Fannin County
  • Fayette County
  • Fisher County
  • Floyd County
  • Foard County
  • Fort Bend County
  • Franklin County
  • Freestone County
  • Frio County
  • Gaines County
  • Galveston County
  • Garza County
  • Gillespie County
  • Glasscock County
  • Goliad County
  • Gonzales County
  • Gray County
  • Grayson County
  • Gregg County
  • Grimes County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Hale County
  • Hall County
  • Hamilton County
  • Hansford County
  • Hardeman County
  • Hardin County
  • Harris County
  • Harrison County
  • Hartley County
  • Haskell County
  • Hays County
  • Hemphill County
  • Henderson County
  • Hidalgo County
  • Hill County
  • Hockley County
  • Hood County
  • Hopkins County
  • Houston County
  • Howard County
  • Hudspeth County
  • Hunt County
  • Hutchinson County
  • Irion County
  • Jack County
  • Jackson County
  • Jasper County
  • Jeff Davis County
  • Jefferson County
  • Jim Hogg County
  • Jim Wells County
  • Johnson County
  • Jones County
  • Karnes County
  • Kaufman County
  • Kendall County
  • Kenedy County
  • Kent County
  • Kerr County
  • Kimble County
  • King County
  • Kinney County
  • Kleberg County
  • Knox County
  • Lamar County
  • Lamb County
  • Lampasas County
  • La Salle County
  • Lavaca County
  • Lee County
  • Leon County
  • Liberty County
  • Limestone County
  • Lipscomb County
  • Live Oak County
  • Llano County
  • Loving County
  • Lubbock County
  • Lynn County
  • McCulloch County
  • McLennan County
  • McMullen County
  • Madison County
  • Marion County
  • Martin County
  • Mason County
  • Matagorda County
  • Maverick County
  • Medina County
  • Menard County
  • Midland County
  • Milam County
  • Mills County
  • Mitchell County
  • Montague County
  • Montgomery County
  • Moore County
  • Morris County
  • Motley County
  • Nacogdoches County
  • Navarro County
  • Newton County
  • Nolan County
  • Nueces County
  • Ochiltree County
  • Oldham County
  • Orange County
  • Palo Pinto County
  • Panola County
  • Parker County
  • Parmer County
  • Pecos County
  • Polk County
  • Potter County
  • Presidio County
  • Rains County
  • Randall County
  • Reagan County
  • Real County
  • Red River County
  • Reeves County
  • Refugio County
  • Roberts County
  • Robertson County
  • Rockwall County
  • Runnels County
  • Rusk County
  • Sabine County
  • San Augustine County
  • San Jacinto County
  • San Patricio County
  • San Saba County
  • Schleicher County
  • Scurry County
  • Shackelford County
  • Shelby County
  • Sherman County
  • Smith County
  • Somervell County
  • Starr County
  • Stephens County
  • Sterling County
  • Stonewall County
  • Sutton County
  • Swisher County
  • Tarrant County
  • Taylor County
  • Terrell County
  • Terry County
  • Throckmorton County
  • Titus County
  • Tom Green County
  • Travis County
  • Trinity County
  • Tyler County
  • Upshur County
  • Upton County
  • Uvalde County
  • Val Verde County
  • Van Zandt County
  • Victoria County
  • Walker County
  • Waller County
  • Ward County
  • Washington County
  • Webb County
  • Wharton County
  • Wheeler County
  • Wichita County
  • Wilbarger County
  • Willacy County
  • Williamson County
  • Wilson County
  • Winkler County
  • Wise County
  • Wood County
  • Yoakum County
  • Young County
  • Zapata County
  • Zavala County
Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
Labels
None yet
Projects
None yet
Development

No branches or pull requests

1 participant