iD can create ways with duplicate nodes #1249

Closed
richlv opened this Issue Apr 4, 2013 · 9 comments

5 participants

@richlv

several buildings have been create using id, where some nodes are used multiple times - for example, see :
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/215366570/history
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/215366567/history
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/215367487/history

(i'm leaving them unfixed as that might help to find out the cause)

would be nice finding out how this can happen, and maybe also have some internal validation ?

@jfirebaugh
OpenStreetMap on GitHub member

Not seeing a problem with any of those ways. Having start == end is the normal state of affairs; that's how areas are represented in OSM.

@jfirebaugh jfirebaugh closed this Apr 4, 2013
@ansis

I think the issue is that there are multiple coincident nodes.

@ansis ansis reopened this Apr 4, 2013
@richlv

right, sorry for not being more specific. see the screeshot with josm segment numbering enabled. the selection (red node at the top) is actually two nodes.
way-duplicate-nodes

@ansis ansis was assigned Apr 5, 2013
@ansis ansis added a commit that referenced this issue Apr 5, 2013
@ansis ansis Prevent creation of ways with duplicate nodes
Related to #1249
a8f41b8
@ansis

The only I have been able to reproduce ways like this is by holding down alt and clicking twice, which seems a bit uncommon to hit. It might also possible that the first node doesn't get rendered before the second click in a doubleclick, making it not count as a click on a node. I don't know enough to say whether this is possible.

Added a checking in a8f41b8 to stop this if it is one of the above two cases. Any more info on how these were made would be great.

@jfirebaugh
OpenStreetMap on GitHub member

@richlv please let us know if there's some other way to replicate this.

@jfirebaugh jfirebaugh closed this Apr 11, 2013
@richlv

sorry, i do not know how this was done - just spotted it in the data, created by a new user. thanks for the checks, hopefully they will help

@tyrasd
OpenStreetMap on GitHub member

This seems to be happening again.

See how node/2561324153, node/2561324155 and node/2561324157 of way/249554566 are all the same. (full list)

@jfirebaugh jfirebaugh reopened this Dec 4, 2013
@jfirebaugh
OpenStreetMap on GitHub member

Let's see if #2135 fixes this -- let me know if you see it with iD 1.3.7 or later.

@jfirebaugh jfirebaugh closed this Feb 26, 2014
Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment