Skip to content
New issue

Have a question about this project? Sign up for a free GitHub account to open an issue and contact its maintainers and the community.

By clicking “Sign up for GitHub”, you agree to our terms of service and privacy statement. We’ll occasionally send you account related emails.

Already on GitHub? Sign in to your account

Percent Fuel: HUD value different to Lobby value #4684

Open
craigo- opened this issue Oct 3, 2019 · 4 comments

Comments

@craigo-
Copy link
Contributor

commented Oct 3, 2019

Observed behaviour

When the ship's fuel level is not completely full or completely empty, the percent fuel shown in the lobby is not the same as the percent fuel shown on the HUD. The value displayed on the HUD is always a little bit more.

Expected behaviour

I think they should agree - unless I am missing something?

Steps to reproduce

  1. Start on Mars (or anywhere)... The percent fuel displayed on the HUD is 100%
    image

  2. Go to the lobby, reduce fuel from 100% to 50%
    image

  3. Switch to world view and take note of the percent fuel displayed on the HUD (56%)
    image

Shouldn't they be the same? Or is the HUD value something else? The wiki's description of the value is "It shows the % of the tanks"...

My pioneer version (and OS):
Pioneer 20190203 (latest release)
Pioneer master (6fd8f02), approx. 20190915
Windows 10 Enterprise 1809 x64

@nozmajner

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Contributor

commented Oct 3, 2019

Hmm, it seems that the hud is showing it as a percetangle of the total deltav and the other as percetangle of tank capacity?
They should definitelly match. But on the other hand, you are not really interested in the physical percetangle during flight, but it's more relevant when you are filling the tank up.

@craigo-

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Contributor Author

commented Oct 4, 2019

OK, I see... They're not actually measuring the same thing. Using the same test scenario:

  • Fuel 100%, delta-v 9790 km/s (100% of maximum delta-v)
  • Fuel 50%, delta-v 5503 km/s (56% of maximum delta-v)

I did have an understanding that a certain reduction in fuel resulted in a smaller, nonlinear reduction in delta-v, because overall mass is less... The difference between these two values sort of quantifies that.

I'll look into creating an account for the wiki and contribute a description update there. (Edit: done.)

Thanks 😄

@craigo- craigo- closed this Oct 4, 2019
@nozmajner

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Contributor

commented Oct 5, 2019

Yes, you are correct. The deltaV reduction is not linear to fuel mass, because the overal mass decreases as you burn fuel.

@impaktor

This comment has been minimized.

Copy link
Member

commented Oct 5, 2019

I'm re-opening, as I think we should discuss this more, because it's certainly going to confuse more players, so we need to make sure it's addressed in the best way.

Main question is: do we want these numbers to be different?

  • What makes most sense to show when landed (then we care about how much fuel we've loaded / will load)

  • What makes sense in flight? (we want to know delta-V, fuel economy)

If they should show different, then at least the mouse over tooltip should reflect that (i.e. need a pull request), + wiki edit, as mentioned.

@impaktor impaktor reopened this Oct 5, 2019
Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment
Projects
None yet
3 participants
You can’t perform that action at this time.