Permalink
Find file
Fetching contributors…
Cannot retrieve contributors at this time
429 lines (412 sloc) 26 KB
<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-type" content="'text/html';charset='iso-8859-1'"><title>All Cannes 2011 critics ratings</title></head><body>
<i>Third edition of the survey / poll of films at Cannes 2011. This year we have
gathered over 40 international critics (with a clear majority of Spanish and
Argentines, will excuse the other) that will send their scores from 1 to 10 for
all films presented in this festival and will update as soon as possible those
votes, scores and averages.</i> - Diego Lerer<p>
<small>Updated daily from http://micropsia.otroscines.com/ (Diego Lerer), http://www.ioncinema.com/, Mike d Angelo and more US critics.
Same <a href=" http://www.facebook.com/notes/reini-urban/cannes-2010-critics/10150174713060012">as last year</a>: 0-10 points, only >6.00 avg and >3 international critics [avg/num stddev]. stddev>2: <i>controversial</i>.
All sections (updated daily, official selection competition: bold)</small><p>
<h1>Very Good Films (avg>7.5, n>3)</h1>
<pre>
1. <small>"Koi no Tsumi / Guilty of Romance" Sion Sono</small> [8.44/5 0.8]
2. <b>"Le Havre" Aki Kaurismaki FIPRESCI Price</b> [8.29/51 1.2]
3. "Duch, Master of the Forges of Hell" Rithy Panh [7.97/12 1.1]
4. <b>"Le gamin au vélo" Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne Grand prix</b> [7.71/54 0.9]
5. "The Day He Arrives" Hong Sangsoo [7.60/21 1.0]
</pre>
<h1>Good Films (avg>6, n>3)</h1>
<pre>
6. "The Murderer / The Yellow Sea" Nan Hong-jin [7.41/13 1.6]
7. "Take Shelter" Jeff Nichols (Sundance) Semain Best Picture + Prix SACD [7.30/18 1.0]
8. "Martha Marcy May Marlene" Sean Durkin (Sundance) [7.28/42 1.4]
9. <b>"Once Upon a Time in Anatolya" Nuri Bilge Ceylan Grand prix</b> [7.18/25 1.5]
10. <b>"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick Palm d'Or</b> [7.12/59 1.8]
11. <i>"This is Not a Film" Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb</i> [7.01/15 2.0]
12. <small>"Las Acacias" Pablo Giorgelli Camera d'Or, Soutien ACID/CCAS and the Prix OFAJ de la (Toute) jeune Critique</small> [6.86/9 1.0]
13. <small>"Michel Petrucciani" Michael Radford</small> [6.81/8 0.7]
14. "Bé Omid É Didar / Goodbye" Mohammad Rasoulof Best Director UCR [6.78/18 0.8]
15. "La guerre est declarée" Valérie Donzelli [6.73/11 1.3]
16. "Tatsumi" Eric Khoo (6.59) 13 voto [6.68/12 1.1]
17. <small>"Porfirio" Alejandro Landes</small> [6.60/5 0.4]
18. "Trabalhar cansa / Hard Labor" Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas [6.55/13 0.7]
19. <b>"La Piel Que Habito / The Skin I Live In" Pedro Almodóva</b> [6.52/57 1.8]
20. <b>"The Artist" Michel Hazanaviciu </b> [6.52/43 1.8]
21. "Restless" Gus Van Sant [6.46/34 1.5]
22. <small>"La fée" Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy</small> [6.42/4 0.9]
23. <b><i>"Drive" Nicolas Winding Refn Best Director</i></b> [6.37/42 2.0]
24. "Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen [6.15/52 1.3]
25. "Miss Bala" Gerardo Naranjo [6.06/23 1.5]
26. <b>"Habemus Papam" Nanni Moretti</b> [6.05/54 1.8]
27. <small>"Play" Ruben Östlun Séance "Coup de coeur" prize </small> [6.02/6 1.9]
28. <small>"La Nuit, elles dansent" Isabelle Lavigne et Stéphane Thibault</small> [6.00/4 1.4]
</pre>
The rest is below 6, unacceptable for Cannes.
<h1>All official sections</h1>
<h2>Ratings for <b>Competition [5.71/20]</b></h2>
<pre>
1. "Le Havre" Aki Kaurismaki FIPRESCI Price [8.29/51 1.2]
2. "Le gamin au vélo" Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne Grand prix [7.71/54 0.9]
3. "Once Upon a Time in Anatolya" Nuri Bilge Ceylan Grand prix [7.18/25 1.5]
4. "The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick Palm d'Or [7.12/59 1.8]
5. "La Piel Que Habito / The Skin I Live In" Pedro Almodóva [6.52/57 1.8]
6. "The Artist" Michel Hazanaviciu [6.52/43 1.8]
7. <i>"Drive" Nicolas Winding Refn Best Director</i> [6.37/42 2.0]
8. "Habemus Papam" Nanni Moretti [6.05/54 1.8]
-------------------------
9. "Melancholia" Lars von Trier [5.95/58 2.0]
10. <i>"We Need to Talk About Kevin" Lynne Ramsay</i> [5.89/52 2.1]
11. "Ichimei / Hara-kiri", de Takashi Miike [5.63/41 1.7]
12. "Hearat Shulayim / Footnote" Joseph Cedar Best Screenplay [5.46/51 1.7]
13. "Pater" Alain Cavalier [5.35/33 1.8]
14. <i>"Hanezu No Tsuki" Naomi Kawase</i> [5.32/40 2.1]
15. <i>"Michael" Markus Schleinzer</i> [5.09/44 2.3]
16. "Sleeping Beauty" Julia Leigh [4.55/56 1.7]
17. <i>"L'Apollonide" Bertrand Bonello</i> [4.30/43 2.8]
18. <i>"This Must Be the Place" Paolo Sorrentino Ecumenical Jury prize</i> [4.22/42 2.6]
19. <i>"Polisse" Maiwenn Le Besco Special Jury Price</i> [3.80/48 2.3]
20. <i>"The Source" Radu Mihaileanu</i> [2.88/12 2.3]
</pre>
<h2>Ratings for <b>Un Certain Regard [5.50/21]</b></h2>
<pre>
1. "The Day He Arrives" Hong Sangsoo [7.60/21 1.0]
2. "The Murderer / The Yellow Sea" Nan Hong-jin [7.41/13 1.6]
3. "Martha Marcy May Marlene" Sean Durkin (Sundance) [7.28/42 1.4]
4. <small>"Elena" Andrei Zvyagintsev Special Jury Price UCR</small> [7.00/1 0.0]
5. "Bé Omid É Didar / Goodbye" Mohammad Rasoulof Best Director UCR [6.78/18 0.8]
6. "Tatsumi" Eric Khoo (6.59) 13 voto [6.68/12 1.1]
7. "Trabalhar cansa / Hard Labor" Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas [6.55/13 0.7]
8. "Restless" Gus Van Sant [6.46/34 1.5]
9. "Miss Bala" Gerardo Naranjo [6.06/23 1.5]
-------------------------
10. <small>"L'Exercise de L'Etat / The Minister" Pierre Schoeller</small> [5.83/9 1.0]
11. <i>"Hors Satan" Bruno Dumont</i> [5.68/30 2.2]
12. <small>"Halt auf freier Strecke / Stopped on Tracks" Andreas Dresen Main Price UCR</small> [5.63/9 1.4]
13. <small>"Bonsaï" Cristián Jiménez</small> [5.00/6 1.4]
14. <small>"Les neiges du Kilimandjaro" Robert Guediguian</small> [4.93/7 1.2]
15. "Loverboy", de Catalin Mitulescu [4.45/10 1.7]
16. <small>"Oslo, 31. August" Joachim Trier</small> [4.25/8 1.6]
17. <small>"Okhotnik / The Hunter" Bakur Bakuradze</small> [4.25/8 1.6]
18. <i>"Arirang" Kim Ki-duk Main Price UCR</i> [3.64/16 2.2]
19. <small>"Toomelah" Ivan Sen</small> [3.50/4 0.9]
20. <small><i>"Skoonheid / Beauty" Oliver Hermanus</i></small> [3.50/7 2.4]
21. <small>"Et maintenant, on va ou?" Nadine Labaki</small> [3.12/8 1.3]
</pre>
<h2>Ratings for <b>Semaine [5.57/10]</b></h2>
<pre>
1. "Take Shelter" Jeff Nichols (Sundance) Semain Best Picture + Prix SACD [7.30/18 1.0]
2. <small>"Las Acacias" Pablo Giorgelli Camera d'Or, Soutien ACID/CCAS and the Prix OFAJ de la (Toute) jeune Critique</small> [6.86/9 1.0]
3. <small>"Avé" Konstantin Bojano</small> [6.75/2 0.2]
4. "La guerre est declarée" Valérie Donzelli [6.73/11 1.3]
-------------------------
5. <small>"17 filles" Delphine & Muriel Coulin</small> [5.90/7 1.2]
6. <small>"Sauna on Moon" Zou Pen</small> [5.66/5 0.6]
7. <small>"Walk Away Renée" Jonathan Caouette</small> [5.25/7 1.2]
8. <small>"The Slut" Hagar Ben Asher</small> [5.12/4 1.9]
9. <small>"Snowtown" Justin Kurzel (Adelaide) Special Mention</small> [3.67/3 1.2]
10. <small>"My Little Princess" Eva Ionescu</small> [2.45/2 1.4]
</pre>
<h2>Ratings for <b>Quinzaine [5.48/20]</b></h2>
<pre>
1. <small>"Koi no Tsumi / Guilty of Romance" Sion Sono</small> [8.44/5 0.8]
2. <small>"Porfirio" Alejandro Landes</small> [6.60/5 0.4]
3. <small>"Corpo celeste" Alice Rohrwacher</small> [6.50/2 0.5]
4. <small>"La fée" Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy</small> [6.42/4 0.9]
5. <small>"Return" Liza Johnson</small> [6.05/2 0.0]
6. <small>"Play" Ruben Östlun Séance "Coup de coeur" prize </small> [6.02/6 1.9]
7. <small>"El velador / The Night Watchman" Natalia Almada</small> [6.00/2 0.0]
8. <small>"La Nuit, elles dansent" Isabelle Lavigne et Stéphane Thibault</small> [6.00/4 1.4]
-------------------------
9. <small>"Chatrak" Vimukthi Jayasundara</small> [5.92/6 1.8]
10. "O abismo prateado" Karim Aïnouz [5.91/11 1.4]
11. <small>"Eldfjall" Rúnar Rúnarsson</small> [5.50/1 0.0]
12. <small><i>"The Island" Kamen Kalev</i></small> [5.50/2 2.5]
13. <small>"Busong" Auraeus Solito</small> [5.30/5 0.9]
14. "Jeanne Captive" Philippe Ramos [5.25/14 1.5]
15. "Impardonnables" André Techine [5.04/11 0.9]
16. <small>"Code Blue" Urszula Antonia</small> [5.00/2 1.0]
17. <small><i>"Blue Bird" Gust Van den Berghe</i></small> [4.40/2 2.4]
18. <small>"La Fin du silence" Roland Edzar</small> [4.17/6 1.7]
19. <small>"The Other Side of Sleep" Rebecca Daly</small> [3.60/5 1.6]
20. <small>"Après le sud" Jean-Jacques Jauffre</small> [2.00/1 0.0]
<small>"Sur la planche" Leïla Kilani</small> [-]
<small>"Les Géants" Bouli Lanner Art Cinema award + Prix SACD</small> [-]
<small>"Des Jeunes Gens Mödernes" Jérôme de Missol</small> [-]
<small>"En ville" Valérie Mréjen et Bertrand Schefe</small> [-]
<small>"Atmen" Karl Markovic Label Europa Cinemas award</small> [-]
</pre>
<h2>Ratings for <b>Other [5.02/18]</b></h2>
<pre>
1. "Duch, Master of the Forges of Hell" Rithy Panh [7.97/12 1.1]
2. "This is Not a Film" Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb [7.01/15 2.0]
3. <small>"Corman's World" Alex Stapleton</small> [7.00/2 1.0]
4. <small>"The Look" Angelina Maccarone</small> [7.00/1 0.0]
5. <small>"Michel Petrucciani" Michael Radford</small> [6.81/8 0.7]
6. "Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen [6.15/52 1.3]
7. <small>"La Khaoufa Baada Al'Yaoum (No More Fear)" Mourad Ben Cheikh</small> [6.00/1 0.0]
-------------------------
8. "Wu Xia" Peter Ho Sun-Chan [5.85/13 1.4]
9. <small>"La Conquête (The Conquest)" Xavier Durringer</small> [5.10/5 1.4]
10. <small>"Tous au Lazarc" Christian Rouaud</small> [4.67/3 0.5]
11. <small><i>"Les Biens-aimes / Beloved" Christophe Honoré</i></small> [4.55/5 2.8]
12. "The Beaver" Jody Foster [4.20/23 1.6]
13. <i>"Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides" Rob Marshall</i> [4.09/10 2.0]
14. <small><i>"Bollywood" R. Omprakash Mehra, Jeffrey Zimbalis </i></small> [3.33/3 2.5]
15. <small>"Labrador" Frederikke Aspock </small> [3.17/3 1.5]
16. <small>"The Big Fix" Josh Tickell</small> [3.00/4 1.9]
17. <small>"Unlawful Killing" Keith Allen</small> [3.00/1 0.0]
18. <small>"Dias De Gracia (Days Of Grace)" Everardo Gout</small> [1.50/2 1.5]
<small>"Pourquoi tu pleures?" Katia Lewkowic</small> [-]
</pre>
<h1>All films</h1>
Sorted by avg vote, unfiltered:
<pre>
1. <small>"Koi no Tsumi / Guilty of Romance" Sion Sono</small> [8.44/5 0.8]
2. <b>"Le Havre" Aki Kaurismaki FIPRESCI Price</b> [8.16/57 1.2]
3. "Duch, Master of the Forges of Hell" Rithy Panh [8.13/13 1.1]
4. <b>"Le gamin au vélo" Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne Grand prix</b> [7.70/64 0.9]
5. "The Day He Arrives" Hong Sangsoo [7.65/22 1.0]
6. "Martha Marcy May Marlene" Sean Durkin (Sundance) [7.56/46 1.4]
7. "The Murderer / The Yellow Sea" Nan Hong-jin [7.41/13 1.6]
8. "Take Shelter" Jeff Nichols (Sundance) Semain Best Picture + Prix SACD [7.27/20 1.0]
9. <b>"Once Upon a Time in Anatolya" Nuri Bilge Ceylan Grand prix</b> [7.25/27 1.5]
10. <b>"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick Palm d'Or</b> [7.01/72 1.8]
11. <i>"This is Not a Film" Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb</i> [7.01/15 2.0]
12. <small>"Elena" Andrei Zvyagintsev Special Jury Price UCR</small> [7.00/1 0.0]
13. <small>"The Look" Angelina Maccarone</small> [7.00/1 0.0]
14. <small>"Corman's World" Alex Stapleton</small> [7.00/2 1.0]
15. <b>"La Piel Que Habito / The Skin I Live In" Pedro Almodóva</b> [6.87/65 1.8]
16. <small>"Las Acacias" Pablo Giorgelli Camera d'Or, Soutien ACID/CCAS and the Prix OFAJ de la (Toute) jeune Critique</small> [6.86/9 1.0]
17. <small>"Michel Petrucciani" Michael Radford</small> [6.81/8 0.7]
18. "Bé Omid É Didar / Goodbye" Mohammad Rasoulof Best Director UCR [6.78/18 0.8]
19. <small>"Avé" Konstantin Bojano</small> [6.75/2 0.2]
20. "La guerre est declarée" Valérie Donzelli [6.73/11 1.3]
21. <b><i>"Drive" Nicolas Winding Refn Best Director</i></b> [6.72/49 2.0]
22. "Tatsumi" Eric Khoo (6.59) 13 voto [6.67/13 1.1]
23. <b>"The Artist" Michel Hazanaviciu </b> [6.64/55 1.8]
24. <small>"Porfirio" Alejandro Landes</small> [6.60/5 0.4]
25. "Trabalhar cansa / Hard Labor" Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas [6.55/13 0.7]
26. <small>"Corpo celeste" Alice Rohrwacher</small> [6.50/2 0.5]
27. <small>"La fée" Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy</small> [6.42/4 0.9]
28. <b><i>"Melancholia" Lars von Trier</i></b> [6.39/69 2.0]
29. "Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen [6.31/68 1.3]
30. "Restless" Gus Van Sant [6.30/39 1.5]
31. "Miss Bala" Gerardo Naranjo [6.06/24 1.5]
32. <small>"Return" Liza Johnson</small> [6.05/2 0.0]
33. <b>"Habemus Papam" Nanni Moretti</b> [6.02/65 1.8]
34. <small>"Play" Ruben Östlun Séance "Coup de coeur" prize </small> [6.02/6 1.9]
35. <small>"El velador / The Night Watchman" Natalia Almada</small> [6.00/2 0.0]
36. <small>"La Khaoufa Baada Al'Yaoum (No More Fear)" Mourad Ben Cheikh</small> [6.00/1 0.0]
37. <small>"La Nuit, elles dansent" Isabelle Lavigne et Stéphane Thibault</small> [6.00/4 1.4]
-------------------------
38. <small>"Chatrak" Vimukthi Jayasundara</small> [5.92/6 1.8]
39. "O abismo prateado" Karim Aïnouz [5.91/11 1.4]
40. <small>"17 filles" Delphine & Muriel Coulin</small> [5.90/7 1.2]
41. <b><i>"We Need to Talk About Kevin" Lynne Ramsay</i></b> [5.89/67 2.1]
42. <small>"Halt auf freier Strecke / Stopped on Tracks" Andreas Dresen Main Price UCR</small> [5.87/10 1.4]
43. "Wu Xia" Peter Ho Sun-Chan [5.85/13 1.4]
44. <small>"L'Exercise de L'Etat / The Minister" Pierre Schoeller</small> [5.83/9 1.0]
45. <small>"Sauna on Moon" Zou Pen</small> [5.66/5 0.6]
46. <small><i>"The Island" Kamen Kalev</i></small> [5.50/2 2.5]
47. <small>"Eldfjall" Rúnar Rúnarsson</small> [5.50/1 0.0]
48. <i>"Hors Satan" Bruno Dumont</i> [5.45/32 2.2]
49. <b>"Ichimei / Hara-kiri", de Takashi Miike</b> [5.43/48 1.7]
50. <b><i>"Hanezu No Tsuki" Naomi Kawase</i></b> [5.30/46 2.1]
51. <small>"Busong" Auraeus Solito</small> [5.30/5 0.9]
52. <b>"Pater" Alain Cavalier</b> [5.26/40 1.8]
53. <small>"Walk Away Renée" Jonathan Caouette</small> [5.25/7 1.2]
54. "Jeanne Captive" Philippe Ramos [5.25/14 1.5]
55. <b>"Hearat Shulayim / Footnote" Joseph Cedar Best Screenplay</b> [5.17/61 1.7]
56. <small>"The Slut" Hagar Ben Asher</small> [5.12/4 1.9]
57. <small>"La Conquête (The Conquest)" Xavier Durringer</small> [5.10/5 1.4]
58. <b><i>"Michael" Markus Schleinzer</i></b> [5.01/53 2.3]
59. <small>"Code Blue" Urszula Antonia</small> [5.00/2 1.0]
60. <small>"Bonsaï" Cristián Jiménez</small> [5.00/6 1.4]
61. "Impardonnables" André Techine [4.87/12 0.9]
62. <small><i>"Les Biens-aimes / Beloved" Christophe Honoré</i></small> [4.87/8 2.8]
63. <b><i>"L'Apollonide" Bertrand Bonello</i></b> [4.70/53 2.8]
64. <small>"Tous au Lazarc" Christian Rouaud</small> [4.67/3 0.5]
65. <small>"Unlawful Killing" Keith Allen</small> [4.62/2 0.0]
66. <b><i>"This Must Be the Place" Paolo Sorrentino Ecumenical Jury prize</i></b> [4.55/49 2.6]
67. <b>"Sleeping Beauty" Julia Leigh</b> [4.51/70 1.7]
68. "Loverboy", de Catalin Mitulescu [4.45/10 1.7]
69. <small><i>"Blue Bird" Gust Van den Berghe</i></small> [4.40/2 2.4]
70. <small>"Les neiges du Kilimandjaro" Robert Guediguian</small> [4.31/8 1.2]
71. "The Beaver" Jody Foster [4.27/24 1.6]
72. <small>"Okhotnik / The Hunter" Bakur Bakuradze</small> [4.25/8 1.6]
73. <small>"Oslo, 31. August" Joachim Trier</small> [4.25/8 1.6]
74. <small>"La Fin du silence" Roland Edzar</small> [4.17/6 1.7]
75. <b><i>"Polisse" Maiwenn Le Besco Special Jury Price</i></b> [4.04/57 2.3]
76. <small>"The Big Fix" Josh Tickell</small> [4.00/5 1.9]
77. <i>"Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides" Rob Marshall</i> [3.99/12 2.0]
78. <i>"Arirang" Kim Ki-duk Main Price UCR</i> [3.95/17 2.2]
79. <small>"Snowtown" Justin Kurzel (Adelaide) Special Mention</small> [3.67/3 1.2]
80. <small>"The Other Side of Sleep" Rebecca Daly</small> [3.60/5 1.6]
81. <small><i>"Skoonheid / Beauty" Oliver Hermanus</i></small> [3.50/7 2.4]
82. <small>"Toomelah" Ivan Sen</small> [3.50/4 0.9]
83. <small><i>"Bollywood" R. Omprakash Mehra, Jeffrey Zimbalis </i></small> [3.33/3 2.5]
84. <small>"Labrador" Frederikke Aspock </small> [3.17/3 1.5]
85. <small>"Et maintenant, on va ou?" Nadine Labaki</small> [3.12/8 1.3]
86. <b><i>"The Source" Radu Mihaileanu</i></b> [2.88/12 2.3]
87. <small>"My Little Princess" Eva Ionescu</small> [2.45/2 1.4]
88. <small>"Après le sud" Jean-Jacques Jauffre</small> [2.00/1 0.0]
89. <small>"Dias De Gracia (Days Of Grace)" Everardo Gout</small> [1.50/2 1.5]
<small>"Les Géants" Bouli Lanner Art Cinema award + Prix SACD</small> [-]
<small>"Atmen" Karl Markovic Label Europa Cinemas award</small> [-]
<small>"En ville" Valérie Mréjen et Bertrand Schefe</small> [-]
<small>"Des Jeunes Gens Mödernes" Jérôme de Missol</small> [-]
<small>"Pourquoi tu pleures?" Katia Lewkowic</small> [-]
<small>"Sur la planche" Leïla Kilani</small> [-]
</pre>
<h1>115/137 Critics</h1>
<i>filter stddev >2.5 from avg</i>
stddev name (magazine, cn) numratings <i>±diff</i>
<pre>
0.02 <small>Andrew Pulver (Guardian, UK)</small> 1 <i>-0.0</i>
0.04 <small>IMDB (, 79 votes)</small> 1 <i>+0.0</i>
0.06 <small>Katey Rich (Cinema Blend, USA)</small> 1 <i>-0.1</i>
0.06 <small>Stephen Garrett (Time Out New York, USA)</small> 1 <i>-0.1</i>
0.06 <small>Peter Knegt (indieWIRE, USA)</small> 1 <i>-0.1</i>
0.20 <small>Tim Grierson (Screen International, L.A. Weekly, USA)</small> 2 <i>-0.2</i>
0.22 <small>ARTHUR MAS & MARTIAL PISANI (Independencia, France)</small> 1 <i>-0.2</i>
0.23 <small>Eric D. Snider (Film.com, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.2</i>
0.25 <small>ARTHUR MAS (Independencia, France)</small> 2 <i>-0.2</i>
0.27 <small>Joe Leydon (Variety, USA)</small> 1 <i>-0.3</i>
0.27 <small>William Goss (Film.com, USA)</small> 1 <i>-0.3</i>
0.31 <small>ERNESTO GARRATT (El Mercurio, Chile)</small> 1 <i>-0.3</i>
0.44 <small>Christopher Campbell (Spout, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.4</i>
0.44 <small>Kyle Smith (New York Post, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.4</i>
0.46 <small>Brian Brooks (indieWIRE, USA)</small> 3 <i>-0.4</i>
0.73 <small>Peter Martin (Twitch, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.7</i>
0.73 <small>Matt Singer (IFC News, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.7</i>
0.73 <small>Robert Horton (The Herald, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.7</i>
0.83 <small>?? (Outnow, CH)</small> 1 <i>+0.8</i>
0.93 <small>Eugene Hernandez (Film Society of Lincoln Center, USA)</small> 2 <i>-0.7</i>
0.94 <small>Blake Griffin (We got this covered, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.9</i>
0.94 <small>Amanda Mae Meyncke (Film.com, USA)</small> 1 <i>+0.9</i>
1.04 <small>Kate Erbland (Gordon and the Whale, USA)</small> 2 <i>+0.6</i>
1.09 KONG RITHDEE (The Bangkok Post, The Bangkok Post. Thailand) 33 <i>+0.2</i>
1.09 <small>Blake (Bitchin Film Reviews, USA)</small> 2 <i>+1.1</i>
1.10 <small>Agnès C Poirier (Guardian, UK)</small> 1 <i>-1.1</i>
1.11 <small>Sasha Stone (AwardsDaily, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.1</i>
1.16 PAMELA BIENZOBAS (Mabuse, Chile) 21 <i>+0.1</i>
1.16 <small>Rob Nelson (Variety, USA)</small> 6 <i>-0.3</i>
1.18 ROGER ALAN KOZA (La Voz del Interior / Con los ojos abiertos, Argentina) 31 <i>+0.1</i>
1.22 CARLO CHATRIAN (Duellanti / Panoramiches, Italy) 34 <i>+0.3</i>
1.23 PABLO O. SCHOLZ (Clarín, Argentina) 33 <i>-0.1</i>
1.23 <small>David Gritten (Telegraph, UK)</small> 2 <i>+0.8</i>
1.23 <small>Jordan Raup (TheFilmstage, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.2</i>
1.23 NICK JAMES (Sight & Sound, England) 11 <i>+0.2</i>
1.26 LUCIANO MONTEAGUDO (Página12, Argentina) 32 <i>+0.2</i>
1.27 LUCIANO BARISONE (Duellanti / Panoramiches, Italy) 37 <i>-0.1</i>
1.27 <small>Mark Jenkins (NPR, USA)</small> 1 <i>-1.3</i>
1.28 SERGI SANCHEZ (La Razón, España) 25 <i>-0.1</i>
1.31 <small>Gregory Ellwood (Hitfix, USA)</small> 1 <i>-1.3</i>
1.42 DIEGO BATLLE (La Nación / OtrosCines, Argentina) 46 <i>+0.9</i>
1.42 Paola Casella (Europa, Italy) 17 <i>+0.3</i>
1.44 <small>Alan Bacchus (Daily Film Dose, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.4</i>
1.44 <small>Edward Douglas (Comingsoon.net, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.4</i>
1.44 <small>Kim Voynar (Movie City News, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.4</i>
1.44 <small>Brandon Harris (Filmmaker Magazine, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.4</i>
1.44 <small>Mark Olsen (Freelance, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.4</i>
1.45 <small>PAOLO BERTOLIN (Cineforum, Italia)</small> 9 <i>+1.0</i>
1.46 FERNANDO JUAN LIMA (El Amante, Argentina) 43 <i>+0.3</i>
1.47 <small>Blake Williams (Ioncinema.com, Canada)</small> 5 <i>-1.2</i>
1.50 CARLOS HEREDERO (Cahiers du cinéma, España) 37 <i>-0.4</i>
1.50 <small>MARCELO ALDERETE (Mar del Plata Film Festival, Argentina)</small> 1 <i>-1.5</i>
1.50 <small>Simon Reynolds (Digital Spy, UK)</small> 7 <i>+0.9</i>
1.52 <small>Karina Longworth (LA Weekly, USA)</small> 3 <i>+1.0</i>
1.53 CRISTINA NORD (Die Tageszeitung, Germany) 31 <i>-0.2</i>
1.53 SERGIO WOLF (BAFICI, Argentina) 10 <i>-0.4</i>
1.58 SARA BRITO (Público, España) 20 <i>-0.1</i>
1.59 <small>Chris Bumbray (JoBlo.com/DVD Clinic, USA)</small> 2 <i>+1.6</i>
1.60 VIOLETA KOVACSICS (Diari de Tarragona, España) 28 <i>-0.1</i>
1.61 <small>Andrei Creţulescu (HBO, HBO Romania)</small> 8 <i>+1.2</i>
1.62 EULALIA IGLESIAS (Rockdelux, Cahiers du cinéma, España) 35 <i>+0.3</i>
1.63 Derek Malcolm (London Evening, UK) 19 <i>-0.4</i>
1.64 ALEJANDRO G. CALVO (SensaCine, España) 34 <i>-0.1</i>
1.64 MANU YAÑEZ (Fotogramas, España) 14 <i>+0.2</i>
1.65 Bo Green Jensen (Weekandavisen Berlingske, Denmark) 20 <i>+0.3</i>
1.67 <small>ERNANDO GANZO (Lumiere, España)</small> 1 <i>-1.7</i>
1.69 Eric Lavallée (Ioncinema.com, Canada) 14 <i>-0.9</i>
1.69 Carlos F. Heredero (Cahiers du cinema Espana, Spain) 18 <i>-0.4</i>
1.69 <small>Peter Debruge (Variety, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.7</i>
1.69 <small>Andrew O'Hehir (Salon.com, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.7</i>
1.69 JAIME PENA (El Amante, Argentina y Cahiers du cinéma, España) 51 <i>-0.2</i>
1.73 JOSE LUIS DE LORENZO (A Sala Llena, Argentina) 34 <i>+0.1</i>
1.74 Clarence Tsui (South China Morning Post, Hong Kong) 17 <i>+0.2</i>
1.76 David Fear (Time Out New York, USA) 10 <i>+0.7</i>
1.76 PEDRO BUTCHER (Filme B / Folha de Sao Paulo, Brasil) 23 <i>-0.3</i>
1.79 Raffi Asdourian (The Film Stage, USA) 11 <i>+0.9</i>
1.83 <small>Paul Martin (Indies Movies Online, USA)</small> 5 <i>+0.4</i>
1.83 Alberto Crespi (L'Unita, Italy) 18 <i>-0.2</i>
1.84 CARLOS REVIRIEGO (El Cultural / Cahiers du cinéma, España) 34 <i>+0.3</i>
1.85 David Calhoun (Time Out London, UK) 22 <i>+0.1</i>
1.87 <small>Emma Rowley (Indies Movies Online, USA)</small> 3 <i>+1.3</i>
1.92 ANCHALEE CHAIWORAPORN (Siam Rath, Image Magazine, Thailand) 21 <i>+0.5</i>
1.92 Peter Bradshaw (Guardian, UK) 10 <i>+0.3</i>
1.93 Per Juul Carlsen (Danish National Radio, Denmark) 16 <i>-0.4</i>
1.94 <small>Peter Willis (Obsessedwithfilm.com, USA)</small> 1 <i>+1.9</i>
1.96 Nick James (Sight & Sound, UK) 20 <i>-0.1</i>
1.97 Mike d'Angelo (AV Club, USA) 32 <i>-0.9</i>
1.98 RUDIGER SUCHSLAND (FAZ / Negativ, Germany) 41 <i>+0.4</i>
1.98 <small>Bryce J Renninger (indieWIRE, USA)</small> 1 <i>+2.0</i>
1.98 <small>Matt Patches (Freelance, USA)</small> 1 <i>+2.0</i>
1.98 <small>Robert Levin (amNew York, USA)</small> 1 <i>+2.0</i>
2.01 MARCELO ALDERETE (Mar del Plata Film Festival, Argentina) 27 <i>-1.0</i>
2.01 Michel Ciment (Positif, France) 20 <i>-0.2</i>
2.02 <small>Mayer Nissim (Digital Spy, UK)</small> 3 <i>+2.0</i>
2.04 <small>Matt Holmes (Obsessedwithfilm.com, USA)</small> 6 <i>+0.5</i>
2.04 Eric Kohn (Indiewire, USA) 23 <i>+1.1</i>
2.07 Screen International (Screen International, USA) 20 <i>+0.7</i>
2.12 Kevin Jagernauth (Indiewire's The Playlist, USA) 16 <i>-0.6</i>
2.12 Anne Thompson (Indiewire, USA) 12 <i>+1.4</i>
2.13 NANDO SALVA (El Periódico, España) 22 <i>-1.3</i>
2.14 Patrick Z. McGavin (Lightsensitive.typepad.com, USA) 13 <i>-0.3</i>
2.15 Michael Giltz (The Huffington Post, USA) 30 <i>-0.2</i>
2.16 Dennis Lim (The New York Times, USA) 18 <i>-0.7</i>
2.16 EUGENIO RENZI (Independencia, France) 12 <i>-1.3</i>
2.17 Joshua Brunsting (Chase and the Whale, USA) 10 <i>-0.6</i>
2.18 Peter Howell (The Toronto Star, USA) 10 <i>-1.0</i>
2.19 FERNANDO GANZO (Lumiere, España) 30 <i>-1.0</i>
2.25 Jose Carlos Avellar (Escrevercinema.com, Brazil) 20 <i>-0.5</i>
2.29 Jan Schulz-Ojala (Der Tagesspiegel, Germany) 20 <i>-0.8</i>
2.31 Guy Lodge (InContention.com, South Africa) 23 <i>-0.3</i>
2.32 ALVARO ARROBA (La Lectora Provisoria, Argentina) 26 <i>-0.8</i>
2.32 <small>Jonathan Rosenbaum (Chicago Reader, USA)</small> 2 <i>-2.2</i>
2.41 OLIVIER PERE (Locarno Film Festival, Switzerland) 16 <i>-0.7</i>
2.41 SCOTT FOUNDAS (Film Comment, USA) 25 <i>+0.6</i>
2.42 David Stratton (The Australian, Australia) 18 <i>-0.1</i>
2.50 <small><strike>Sukhdev Sandhu (Telegraph, UK)</strike></small> 9 <i>+0.5</i>
2.53 <small><strike>Matt Goldberg (Collider.com, USA)</strike></small> 2 <i>-0.9</i>
2.54 <strike>Elisabeth Quin (Paris Premiere, France)</strike> 15 <i>+1.7</i>
2.54 <strike>Cédric Succivalli (International Cinephil Society, France)</strike> 16 <i>+0.5</i>
2.55 <small><strike>Laremy Legel (Film.com, USA)</strike></small> 7 <i>-0.4</i>
2.56 <strike>Isabelle Regnier (Le Monde, France)</strike> 14 <i>+0.3</i>
2.57 <small><strike>BELINDA VAN DE GRAAF (Trouw, Holanda)</strike></small> 8 <i>+0.6</i>
2.61 <strike>James Rocchi (MSN Movies, Indiewire's The Playlist, USA)</strike> 17 <i>+0.7</i>
2.64 <strike>Fabien Lemercier (Cineeuropa.org, Belgium)</strike> 18 <i>-0.4</i>
2.65 <strike>Simon Gallagher (filmschoolrejects.com, UK)</strike> 15 <i>+0.1</i>
2.67 <strike>Simon Abrams (Freelance, USA)</strike> 15 <i>+0.2</i>
2.69 <small><strike>Pete Hammond (Boxoffice Magazine, USA)</strike></small> 1 <i>+2.7</i>
2.69 <small><strike>Todd McCarthy (The Hollywood Reporter, USA)</strike></small> 1 <i>+2.7</i>
2.70 <small><strike>Geoff Andrew (Time Out London, UK)</strike></small> 1 <i>-2.7</i>
2.72 <strike>Eduardo Valente (Revista Cinema, Brazil)</strike> 16 <i>-1.7</i>
2.77 <strike>Christophe Beney (Palmares magazine, France)</strike> 18 <i>-0.5</i>
3.11 <small><strike>Imani Carter (The Film Stage, USA)</strike></small> 1 <i>+3.1</i>
3.33 <strike>FRANCISCO FERREIRA (Expresso, Portugal)</strike> 22 <i>-2.1</i>
3.44 <small><strike>Chase Whale (Gordon and the Whale, USA)</strike></small> 4 <i>+0.0</i>
3.56 <small><strike>Jake Jacobson (Westwood One Radio, USA)</strike></small> 1 <i>-3.6</i>
4.01 <small><strike>ROBERT KOEHLER (CinemaScope, Variety. U.S.)</strike></small> 1 <i>-4.0</i>
4.21 <strike>Jon Frosch (France 24, USA)</strike> 17 <i>+4.0</i>
</pre>
<pre>
--
http://micropsia.otroscines.com/
http://www.ioncinema.com/
http://www.facebook.com/notes/reini-urban/cannes-2011-critics/10150578683465012
Source at <a href="http://rurban.xarch.at/film/Cannes2011.txt">rurban.xarch.at/film/Cannes2011.txt</a>
Result at <a href="http://rurban.xarch.at/film/Cannes2011.sorted.html">rurban.xarch.at/film/Cannes2011.sorted.html</a>
History at <a href="http://github.com/rurban/cannes-critics-ratings/">github.com/rurban/cannes-critics-ratings/</a>
Other years: <a href="http://rurban.xarch.at/film/Cannes2010.sorted.html">2010</a>, <a href="http://rurban.xarch.at/film/Cannes2012.sorted.html">2012</a>
</pre></body></html>