Skip to content
Joe Britton edited this page May 9, 2019 · 6 revisions

Kasli EEM controller

Overview

Kasli is low-cost FPGA carrier, capable of controlling at 12 Eurocard extension modules. It can act as either an ARTIQ master, or as a slave connected to the master via DRTIO.

Kasli offers:

  • XC7A100T-2FGG484I FPGA, DDR3 RAM, SPI flash
  • a clock recovery and distribution network
  • USB connectivity with four virtual ports
  • four high speed 6 GB/s transcievers for Ethernet and DRTIO, and
  • up to 12 EEM ports for Eurocard Extension modules

Kasli v1.1 top

Master thesis proposal talk by Paweł.

Specification/initial design

Kasli is compatible with the Sinara EEM standard. Its design is based on the discussion in issue #129.

Front panel connections:

  • 3 SFP connectors for Ethernet (if Kasli is the master) and DRTIO (one upstream, two downstream). Each with a LED.
    • SFP1: Ethernet in stand-alone (if Kasli is master), DRTIO upstream otherwise
    • SFP2: DRTIO downstream
    • SFP3: DRTIO downstream or special purpose.
  • 1 micro USB for JTAG, serial console, I2C
  • 1 SMA to the clock recovery and clock distribution chip used as RTIO reference clock input in master/stand-alone mode (10 dBm sine/square)
  • FBarrel connector for +12V power, used for Kasli and passed through to the EEM IDCs. Compatible with locking barrel connectors for increased ruggedness.

EEM connectivity

  • Eight EEM (0-7) available as 30 pin IDC connectors on Kasli
  • Four EEM (8-11) available on the 96 pin DIN 41612 connector

WARNING: Power down Kasli before plugging/unplugging EEMs.

Rear connections

  • DIN 41612 96 position connector to backplane.

Rack-internal connections

  • Hosts 8 EEMs using standard EEM headers
  • Up to 4 EEMs via backplane
  • 1 SATA (wired as master/host) connected to a transciever
    • SATA1 ("host" pinout, not "disk"/"reversed"): DRTIO downstream or special purpose
  • 4 MMCX outputs with the RTIO reference frequency
  • Port 4 of the FT4232H available on an optional pin header
  • FPGA JTAG
  • 3 USER_LEDs

Accessories

Standalone

  • 1000BASE SFP module for Ethernet connection. One of the following:
    • 1000BASE-BX-U and 1000BASE-BX-D and LC-LC fiber and SFP slot in upstream switch port
    • 1000BASE-T GBIC, RJ45 and RJ45 connection (or another GBIC plus SFP slot) in upstream switch
    • Direct attach cable (twinax), and SFP slot in upstream switch
    • Pair of 1000BASE-LX modules plus LC-LC duplex fiber and SFP slot in switch
  • Ethernet switch if not already present
  • 12V Power supply, >=5A, with barrel connector, 5.5 mm OD, 2.5 mm ID, can be locking
  • Several 30 pin IDC cables to connect EEM modules
  • 3U Subrack/crate
  • Computer and ARTIQ
Clone this wiki locally
You can’t perform that action at this time.