Skip to content
Permalink
master
Switch branches/tags
Go to file
 
 
Cannot retrieve contributors at this time

Agenda for the 72nd meeting of Ecma TC39

  • Host: Bloomberg
  • Dates: October 1st-3rd, 2019
  • Times:
    • 10:00 to 17:00 EDT on October 1st, 2019
    • 10:00 to 17:00 EDT on October 2nd, 2019
    • 10:00 to 16:00 EDT on October 3rd, 2019
  • Location: Reflector
  • Contact:

Logistics

  • Photo ID is required to pick up your badge each day
  • Highly recommended to use subways, taxis, and/or car services -- do not drive/park
  • Video conferencing software is HTML5 based, no install, link provided at meeting
  • Necessary display adapters will be provided if required, but please prefer hosted slides linked to agenda

Allen's paper on standards committee participation for new attendees: http://wirfs-brock.com/allen/files/papers/standpats-asianplop2016.pdf

Registration

See Reflector for details.

Agenda topic rules

Deadline for advancement eligibility: 21 September 2019 18:00 UTC

  • Note: this time is selected to be precisely 10 days prior to the start of the meeting
  1. Proposals not looking to advance may be added at any time; if after the deadline, please always use a pull request so that members are notified of changes.
  2. Proposals looking to advance to stage 0 or 1 must be added (and noted as such) prior to the deadline, or else delegates may object to advancement solely on the basis of missing the deadline.
    1. Such proposals should include supporting materials when possible.
  3. Proposals looking to advance to stages 2, 3, or 4 must be added (and noted as such) along with the necessary materials prior to the deadline, or else delegates may object to advancement solely on the basis of missing the deadline.
    1. Such proposals must link to supporting materials prior to the deadline, or else delegates may object to advancement solely on the basis of missing the deadline. If these materials change substantially after the deadline, the proposal may be disqualified from advancement, based on the committee’s judgment.
    2. Proposals looking to advance to stage 4 must link to a pull request into the spec, since the process requires one.
  4. Proposal-based agenda items should be sorted primarily by stage (descending), secondarily by timebox (ascending), and finally by insertion date.

Supporting materials includes slides, a link to the proposal repository, a link to spec text, etc.; essentially, anything you are planning to present to the committee, or that would be useful for delegates to review.

Agenda items

  1. Opening, welcome and roll call

    1. Opening of the meeting (Yulia Startsev, Aki Rose, Brian Terlson)
    2. TC39 follows its Code of Conduct
    3. Introduction of attendees
    4. Host facilities, local logistics
    5. Quick recap of meeting IPR policy (Daniel Ehrenberg)
    6. Overview of communication tools (Brian Terlson)
  2. Find volunteers for note taking

  3. Adoption of the agenda

  4. Approval of the minutes from last meeting

  5. Next meeting host and logistics

  6. Report from the Ecma Secretariat (15m, Istvan Sebestyen)

  7. Project Editors’ Reports

    1. ECMA262 Status Updates (slides) (15m) (Jordan Harband)
    2. ECMA402 Status Updates (slides) (15m)
    3. ECMA404 Status Updates (15m)
    4. Test262 Status Updates (15m)
  8. Updates from the CoC Committee (15m)

  9. Web compatibility issues / Needs Consensus PRs

    timebox topic presenter
    15m Evaluate all computed names before any values in object literals needs a champion Jordan Harband for Daniel Ehrenberg
    15m Remove ToUint32 from array literal evaluation Jordan Harband for Daniel Ehrenberg
    15m Prevent DFS invariants from being broken Jordan Harband for Gus Caplan
    15m Redefine CatchParameter as FormalParameter Jordan Harband for Sergey Rubanov
    15m Reduce the amount of implementation-defined behavior in Array.prototype.sort (comment) Mathias Bynens
    15m Strengthening Atomics.wait and Atomics.notify (PR) (slides) Shu-yu Guo, Conrad Watt
  10. Overflow from previous meeting

    timebox topic presenter
  11. Short (≤30m) Timeboxed Discussions

    timebox topic presenter
    30m Grammar validity Waldemar Horwat
    30m Unifying errors for private fields (slides) Shu-yu Guo
    30m Proposal Disclosure Policy Michael Saboff
    30m Revisit ECMA-402 casing conventions Shane Carr
  12. Proposals

    stage timebox topic presenter
    3 15m Update on Optional Chaining and Nullish Coalescing (slides) Daniel Rosenwasser
    3 15m Update on top-level await, including layering for ServiceWorker (slides) Myles Borins
    3 15m globalThis for stage 4 Jordan Harband
    3 15m Update on RegExp Match Indices Ron Buckton
    2 15m Promise.any for Stage 3 (slides) Mathias Bynens
    2 30m String.prototype.replaceAll for Stage 3 (slides) Mathias Bynens
    2 30m Update on Temporal Philipp Dunkel
    2 30m for-in order for Stage 3 (slides) Kevin Gibbons
    2 30m Update on sequence property escapes in Unicode regular expressions (slides) Mathias Bynens
    2 30m Intl.DisplayNames for Stage 3 (slides) Frank Tang
    1 30m Map#upsert , previously Map#insertOrUpdate for Stage 2 (slides) Erica Pramer
    0 30m Object.map for Stage 1 (slides) Jonathan Keslin
    0 30m Declarations in Conditionals for Stage 1 Devin Rousso
    0 30m UUID (slides) for Stage 1 Ben Coe
    0 30m Readonly Collections for stage 1 (pdf)(video) Mark S. Miller
    0 30m Support for Distributed Promise Pipelining for stage 1 (pdf)(video) Mark S. Miller
    0 30m Wavy Dot syntax for promise pipelining for stage 1 (pdf)(video) Mark S. Miller
    0 30m OOM Fails Fast for Stage 1 (pdf)(video) Mark S. Miller
    0 60m Records & Tuples for Stage 1 (slides) Robin Ricard, Richard Button
  13. Longer or open-ended discussions

    timebox topic presenter
  14. Overflow from timeboxed agenda items (in insertion order)

    topic presenter
  15. Other business

    1. Thank host
  16. Adjournment

Schedule constraints

  • Jonathan Keslin will attend remotely from PDT timezone, so would like to present after lunch any of the days. Best times:
    • Tuesday 1pm-3pm ET
    • Wednesday 2:30pm-3:30pm ET
    • Thursday 2pm-3pm ET
  • Robin Ricard will not be available after noon on Thursday, so would like to present any other day or Thursday morning
  • Frank Tang will attend remotely and not be available after 4:30PM EST on Wednesday or Thursday.
  • Yulia Startsev will attend remotely and will not be available after 4:30PM EST on Tuesday or Wednesday. She will be absent on Thursday.
  • Mathias Bynens will attend remotely (CEST timezone) and is only available on Wednesday.
  • Benjamin Coe is traveling early in the week, and would ideally present UUID on Thursday, October 3rd.
  • Mark S. Miller needs to present OOM Fails Fast on Thursday October 3rd.
  • Philipp D. will not be available Thursday afternoon (post 14:00)

Dates and locations of future meetings

Dates Location Host
2019-12-03 to 2019-12-05 San Francisco, CA Salesforce
2020-02-04 to 2020-02-06 Honolulu, HI University of Honolulu & Google
2020-03-31 to 2020-04-02 Cupertino, CA Apple