Skip to content
Permalink
Browse files

changes for reviewed docs

  • Loading branch information...
ToSBackCrawler committed Jul 3, 2019
1 parent ec45129 commit 342fae26e1f9c2881c06295e7ef1d121ac138860
@@ -1,4 +1,4 @@
GitHub Privacy Statement <p>Effective date: <strong>May 23, 2019</strong> GitHub Privacy Statement <p>Effective date: <strong>July 2, 2019</strong>
</p> </p>
<p>Thanks for entrusting GitHub with your source code, your projects, and your personal information. <p>Thanks for entrusting GitHub with your source code, your projects, and your personal information.
Holding on to your private information is a serious responsibility, and we want you to know how we're handling it.</p> Holding on to your private information is a serious responsibility, and we want you to know how we're handling it.</p>
@@ -7,7 +7,7 @@ The short version
we only require the minimum amount of personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with us. we only require the minimum amount of personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with us.
we don't sell it to third parties. we don't sell it to third parties.
and we only use it as this Privacy Statement describes. and we only use it as this Privacy Statement describes.
If you're visiting us from the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), or the United Kingdom (UK), please see our global privacy practices: we comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you're visiting us from the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, or the United Kingdom (UK), please see our global privacy practices: we comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks and we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
No matter where you are, where you live, or what your citizenship is, we provide a high standard of privacy protection to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location.</p> No matter where you are, where you live, or what your citizenship is, we provide a high standard of privacy protection to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location.</p>
<p>Of course, the short version doesn't tell you everything, so please read on for more details!</p> <p>Of course, the short version doesn't tell you everything, so please read on for more details!</p>
Summary Summary
@@ -33,7 +33,7 @@ Please see this section for more information.
How GitHub secures your information How GitHub secures your information
We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information on GitHub and to protect the resiliance of our servers as they host your information. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information on GitHub and to protect the resiliance of our servers as they host your information.
GitHub's global privacy practices GitHub's global privacy practices
GitHub complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, and the General Data Protection Regulation. GitHub complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, and the General Data Protection Regulation.
Please see this section for more specific information. Please see this section for more specific information.
How we respond to compelled disclosure How we respond to compelled disclosure
We may share your information in response to a warrant, subpoena, or other court action, or if disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of the public at large. We may share your information in response to a warrant, subpoena, or other court action, or if disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of the public at large.
@@ -99,8 +99,7 @@ GitHub processes User Personal Information on the following legal bases:</p>
<ul> <ul>
<li>When you create a GitHub account, you provide your user name and an email address. <li>When you create a GitHub account, you provide your user name and an email address.
We require those data elements for you to enter into the Terms of Service agreement with us, and we process those elements on the basis of performing that contract. We require those data elements for you to enter into the Terms of Service agreement with us, and we process those elements on the basis of performing that contract.
We also process your user name and email address on other bases. We also process your user name and email address on other bases.</li>
</li>
<li>If you have a GitHub Hosted, GitHub Enterprise Server, or other paid account with us, there will be other data elements we must collect and process on the basis of performing that contract. <li>If you have a GitHub Hosted, GitHub Enterprise Server, or other paid account with us, there will be other data elements we must collect and process on the basis of performing that contract.
GitHub does not collect or process a credit card number, but our third-party payment processor does. GitHub does not collect or process a credit card number, but our third-party payment processor does.
</li> </li>
@@ -164,7 +163,7 @@ For example, we may compile statistics on the usage of open source licenses acro
However, we do not sell this information to advertisers or marketers.</p> However, we do not sell this information to advertisers or marketers.</p>
<p>We <strong>do</strong> share User Personal Information with a limited number of third party vendors who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our service, and who have agreed to privacy restrictions similar to our own Privacy Statement by signing data protection agreements. <p>We <strong>do</strong> share User Personal Information with a limited number of third party vendors who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our service, and who have agreed to privacy restrictions similar to our own Privacy Statement by signing data protection agreements.
Our vendors perform services such as payment processing, customer support ticketing, network data transmission, and other similar services. Our vendors perform services such as payment processing, customer support ticketing, network data transmission, and other similar services.
When we transfer your data to our vendors under EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, we remain responsible for it. When we transfer your data to our vendors under EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, we remain responsible for it.
While GitHub processes all User Personal Information in the United States, our third party vendors may process data outside of the United States or the European Union. While GitHub processes all User Personal Information in the United States, our third party vendors may process data outside of the United States or the European Union.
If you would like to know who our third party vendors are, please see our page on Subprocessors.</p> If you would like to know who our third party vendors are, please see our page on Subprocessors.</p>
<p>We do share aggregated, non-personally identifying information with third parties. <p>We do share aggregated, non-personally identifying information with third parties.
@@ -262,8 +261,8 @@ and</li>
<li>complies with applicable information security related laws and regulations in the geographic regions where GitHub does business.</li> <li>complies with applicable information security related laws and regulations in the geographic regions where GitHub does business.</li>
</ul> </ul>
<p>In the event of a data breach that affects your User Personal Information, we will act promptly to mitigate the impact of a breach and notify any affected users without undue delay.</p> <p>In the event of a data breach that affects your User Personal Information, we will act promptly to mitigate the impact of a breach and notify any affected users without undue delay.</p>
<p>Transmission of data on GitHub is encrypted using SSH, HTTPS, and SSL/TLS. <p>Transmission of data on GitHub is encrypted using SSH, HTTPS, and SSL/TLS, and git repository content is encrypted at rest.
While our data is not encrypted at rest, we manage our own cages and racks at top-tier data centers with excellent physical and network security, and when data is stored with a third party storage provider, it is encrypted.</p> We manage our own cages and racks at top-tier data centers with excellent physical and network security, and when data is stored with a third party storage provider, it is encrypted.</p>
<p>No method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. <p>No method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.
Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
For more information, see our security disclosures.</p> For more information, see our security disclosures.</p>
@@ -284,9 +283,14 @@ We encourage you to only give us the amount of data you are comfortable sharing.
We also provide our users a method of recourse and enforcement. We also provide our users a method of recourse and enforcement.
These are the Privacy Shield Principles, but they are also just good practices.</li> These are the Privacy Shield Principles, but they are also just good practices.</li>
</ul>Cross-border data transfers </ul>Cross-border data transfers
<p>For cross-border data transfers from the EU, the European Economic Area (EEA), and UK, GitHub adheres to the Privacy Shield Framework. <p>GitHub complies with the EU-U.S.
You may view our EU-US certification entry in the Privacy Shield List.</p> Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S.
<p>In addition to providing our users methods of unambiguous, informed consent and control over their data, we participate in and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, and we are committed to subject any personal information we receive from the EU, EEA, and the United Kingdom to the Privacy Shield Principles.</p> Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S.
Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of User Personal Information transferred from the European Union, the UK, and Switzerland to the United States.
GitHub has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.
</p>
<p>If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.
To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, visit the Privacy Shield website.</p>
How we respond to compelled disclosure How we respond to compelled disclosure
<p>GitHub may disclose personally-identifying information or other information we collect about you to law enforcement in response to a valid subpoena, court order, warrant, or similar government order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, or those of third parties or the public at large.</p> <p>GitHub may disclose personally-identifying information or other information we collect about you to law enforcement in response to a valid subpoena, court order, warrant, or similar government order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, or those of third parties or the public at large.</p>
<p>In complying with court orders and similar legal processes, GitHub strives for transparency. <p>In complying with court orders and similar legal processes, GitHub strives for transparency.
@@ -332,18 +336,16 @@ privacy@github.com
privacy@github.com privacy@github.com
Dispute resolution process Dispute resolution process
<p>In the unlikely event that a dispute arises between you and GitHub regarding our handling of your User Personal Information, we will do our best to resolve it. <p>In the unlikely event that a dispute arises between you and GitHub regarding our handling of your User Personal Information, we will do our best to resolve it.
If we cannot, we have selected JAMS, an independent dispute resolution provider, to handle unresolved Privacy Shield complaints. If we cannot, we have selected to cooperate with the relevant EU Data Protection Authority, or a panel established by the European data protection authorities, for resolving disputes with EU individuals, and with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) for resolving disputes with Swiss individuals.
If we are unable to resolve your concerns after a good faith effort to address them, you may contact JAMS and submit a Privacy Shield claim. Please contact us if you’d like us to direct you to your data protection authority contacts.</p>
JAMS is a US-based private alternate dispute resolution provider, and we have contracted with JAMS to provide an independent recourse mechanism for any of our users for privacy concerns <strong>at no cost to you.</strong> You do not need to appear in court.
you may conduct this dispute resolution process via telephone or video conference.
If you are not based in the EU, EEA, or the UK, but you would still like to use the JAMS arbitration process to resolve your dispute, please let us know and we will provide access to you.</p>
<p>Additionally, if you are a resident of an EU member state, you have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.</p> <p>Additionally, if you are a resident of an EU member state, you have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.</p>
Independent arbitration Independent arbitration
<p>Under certain limited circumstances, EU, EEA, and UK individuals may invoke binding Privacy Shield arbitration as a last resort if all other forms of dispute resolution have been unsuccessful. <p>Under certain limited circumstances, EU, EEA, Swiss, and UK individuals may invoke binding Privacy Shield arbitration as a last resort if all other forms of dispute resolution have been unsuccessful.
To learn more about this method of resolution and its availability to you, please read more about Privacy Shield. To learn more about this method of resolution and its availability to you, please read more about Privacy Shield.
Arbitration is not mandatory. Arbitration is not mandatory.
it is a tool you can use if you choose to.</p> it is a tool you can use if you choose to.</p>
<p>We are subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission.</p> <p>We are subject to the jurisdiction of the U.S.
Federal Trade Commission (FTC).</p>
Changes to our Privacy Statement Changes to our Privacy Statement
<p>Although most changes are likely to be minor, GitHub may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. <p>Although most changes are likely to be minor, GitHub may change our Privacy Statement from time to time.
We will provide notification to Users of material changes to this Privacy Statement through our Website at least 30 days prior to the change taking effect by posting a notice on our home page or sending email to the primary email address specified in your GitHub account. We will provide notification to Users of material changes to this Privacy Statement through our Website at least 30 days prior to the change taking effect by posting a notice on our home page or sending email to the primary email address specified in your GitHub account.
@@ -184,63 +184,12 @@ Acceptable Use
<p> <p>
<strong>Short version:</strong> <strong>Short version:</strong>
<em>GitHub hosts a wide variety of collaborative projects from all over the world, and that collaboration only works when our users are able to work together in good faith. <em>GitHub hosts a wide variety of collaborative projects from all over the world, and that collaboration only works when our users are able to work together in good faith.
While using the service, you must follow this Acceptable Use Policy, which includes some restrictions on content you can post, conduct on the service, and other limitations. While using the service, you must follow the terms of this section, which include some restrictions on content you can post, conduct on the service, and other limitations.
In short, be excellent to each other.</em> In short, be excellent to each other.</em>
</p> </p>
1.
Compliance with Laws and Regulations
<p>Your use of the Website and Service must not violate any applicable laws, including copyright or trademark laws, export control or sanctions laws, or other laws in your jurisdiction. <p>Your use of the Website and Service must not violate any applicable laws, including copyright or trademark laws, export control or sanctions laws, or other laws in your jurisdiction.
You are responsible for making sure that your use of the Service is in compliance with laws and any applicable regulations.</p> You are responsible for making sure that your use of the Service is in compliance with laws and any applicable regulations.</p>
2. <p>You agree that you will not under any circumstances violate our Acceptable Use Policies or Community Guidelines.</p>
Content Restrictions
<p>You agree that you will not under any circumstances upload, post, host, or transmit any content that:</p>
<ul>
<li>is unlawful or promotes unlawful activities;</li>
<li>is or contains sexually obscene content;</li>
<li>is libelous, defamatory, or fraudulent;</li>
<li>is discriminatory or abusive toward any individual or group;</li>
<li>gratuitously depicts or glorifies violence, including violent images;</li>
<li>contains or installs any active malware or exploits, or uses our platform for exploit delivery (such as part of a command and control system).
or</li>
<li>infringes on any proprietary right of any party, including patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, right of publicity, or other rights.</li>
</ul>3.
Conduct Restrictions
<p>While using GitHub, you agree that you will not under any circumstances:</p>
<ul>
<li>harass, abuse, threaten, or incite violence towards any individual or group, including GitHub employees, officers, and agents, or other GitHub Users;</li>
<li>use our servers for any form of excessive automated bulk activity (for example, spamming), or relay any other form of unsolicited advertising or solicitation through our servers, such as get-rich-quick schemes;</li>
<li>attempt to disrupt or tamper with GitHub's servers in ways that could harm our Website or Service, to place undue burden on GitHub's servers through automated means, or to access GitHub's Service in ways that exceed your authorization (other than those authorized by the GitHub Bug Bounty program);</li>
<li>impersonate any person or entity, including any of our employees or representatives, including through false association with GitHub, or by fraudulently misrepresenting your identity or site's purpose.
or</li>
<li>violate the privacy of any third party, such as by posting another person's personal information without consent.</li>
</ul>4.
Services Usage Limits
<p>You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service without GitHub's express written permission.</p>
5.
Scraping
<p>Scraping refers to extracting data from our Website via an automated process, such as a bot or webcrawler.
It does not refer to the collection of information through GitHub's API.
Please see Section H for our API Terms.
You may scrape the website for the following reasons:</p>
<ul>
<li>Researchers may scrape public, non-personal information from GitHub for research purposes, only if any publications resulting from that research are open access.</li>
<li>Archivists may scrape GitHub for public data for archival purposes.</li>
</ul>
<p>You may not scrape GitHub for spamming purposes, including for the purposes of selling GitHub users' personal information, such as to recruiters, headhunters, and job boards.</p>
<p>All use of GitHub data gathered through scraping must comply with the GitHub Privacy Statement.</p>
6.
Privacy
<p>Misuse of GitHub Users' Personal Information is prohibited.</p>
<p>Any person, entity, or service collecting data from GitHub must comply with the GitHub Privacy Statement, particularly in regards to the collection of our Users' Personal Information (as defined in the GitHub Privacy Statement).
If you collect any GitHub User's Personal Information from GitHub, you agree that you will only use the Personal Information you gather for the purpose for which our User has authorized it.
You agree that you will reasonably secure any Personal Information you have gathered from GitHub, and you will respond promptly to complaints, removal requests, and "do not contact" requests from GitHub or GitHub Users.</p>
7.
Excessive Bandwidth Use
<p>If we determine your bandwidth usage to be significantly excessive in relation to other GitHub customers, we reserve the right to suspend your Account or throttle your file hosting until you can reduce your bandwidth consumption.</p>
8.
User Protection
<p>You agree not to engage in activity that significantly harms our Users.
We will resolve disputes in favor of protecting our Users as a whole.</p>
D. D.
User-Generated Content User-Generated Content
<p> <p>
@@ -306,14 +255,14 @@ Private Repositories
We treat the content of private repositories as confidential, and we only access it for support reasons, with your consent, or if required to for security reasons.</em> We treat the content of private repositories as confidential, and we only access it for support reasons, with your consent, or if required to for security reasons.</em>
</p> </p>
1. 1.
Control of Private Repositories. Control of Private Repositories
<p>Some Accounts may have private repositories, which allow the User to control access to Content.</p> <p>Some Accounts may have private repositories, which allow the User to control access to Content.</p>
2. 2.
Confidentiality of Private Repositories. Confidentiality of Private Repositories
<p>GitHub considers the contents of private repositories to be confidential to you. <p>GitHub considers the contents of private repositories to be confidential to you.
GitHub will protect the contents of private repositories from unauthorized use, access, or disclosure in the same manner that we would use to protect our own confidential information of a similar nature and in no event with less than a reasonable degree of care.</p> GitHub will protect the contents of private repositories from unauthorized use, access, or disclosure in the same manner that we would use to protect our own confidential information of a similar nature and in no event with less than a reasonable degree of care.</p>
3. 3.
Access. Access
<p>GitHub employees may only access the content of your private repositories in the following situations:</p> <p>GitHub employees may only access the content of your private repositories in the following situations:</p>
<ul> <ul>
<li>With your consent and knowledge, for support reasons. <li>With your consent and knowledge, for support reasons.
@@ -327,7 +276,7 @@ For example:</p>
These rights may vary depending on the service or feature, but GitHub will continue to treat your private repository Content as confidential. These rights may vary depending on the service or feature, but GitHub will continue to treat your private repository Content as confidential.
If those services or features require rights in addition to those we need to provide the GitHub Service, we will provide an explanation of those rights.</li> If those services or features require rights in addition to those we need to provide the GitHub Service, we will provide an explanation of those rights.</li>
</ul>4. </ul>4.
Exclusions. Exclusions
<p>If we have reason to believe the contents of a private repository are in violation of the law or of these Terms, we have the right to access, review, and remove them. <p>If we have reason to believe the contents of a private repository are in violation of the law or of these Terms, we have the right to access, review, and remove them.
Additionally, we may be compelled by law to disclose the contents of your private repositories.</p> Additionally, we may be compelled by law to disclose the contents of your private repositories.</p>
F. F.
@@ -3,7 +3,7 @@
<strong>For Subscribers of Cable Video, Internet, Voice, and Home Security Services</strong> <strong>For Subscribers of Cable Video, Internet, Voice, and Home Security Services</strong>
</p> </p>
<p>Download privacy notice:</p> <p>Download privacy notice:</p>
<p>English (PDF | Spanish (PDF)</p> Overview <p>English (PDF)| Spanish (PDF)</p> Overview
<p>Comcast knows our customers care about how Comcast uses, maintains, and shares the information we collect about them, and the choices they have regarding that use and sharing. <p>Comcast knows our customers care about how Comcast uses, maintains, and shares the information we collect about them, and the choices they have regarding that use and sharing.
Comcast holds customer privacy in the highest regard, and we are committed to protecting your privacy as we describe in this Privacy Notice. Comcast holds customer privacy in the highest regard, and we are committed to protecting your privacy as we describe in this Privacy Notice.
We value the trust you place in us as a customer when you subscribe to one or more of the Services described below.</p> We value the trust you place in us as a customer when you subscribe to one or more of the Services described below.</p>
@@ -285,4 +285,4 @@ Philadelphia, PA 19103-2838
<p> <p>
</p> </p>
<p>Revised and effective: January 1, 2018</p> <p>Revised and effective: January 1, 2018</p>
<p>Stnd 0419</p> <p>Stnd 0719</p>
@@ -186,7 +186,7 @@ Refunds shall be provided within thirty (30) days of Service disconnection and t
<strong>For Prince Georges, Maryland Customers.</strong> Refunds are issued within thirty (30) days of Service disconnection and the return of any Xfinity Equipment or your next billing cycle, whichever is earlier, in a sum equal to the credit balance on your account, if any, minus any amounts due on your account, including, any amounts owed for the Service(s) or for any Xfinity Equipment that is damaged, altered, or subject to an Unreturned Equipment Fee.</p> <strong>For Prince Georges, Maryland Customers.</strong> Refunds are issued within thirty (30) days of Service disconnection and the return of any Xfinity Equipment or your next billing cycle, whichever is earlier, in a sum equal to the credit balance on your account, if any, minus any amounts due on your account, including, any amounts owed for the Service(s) or for any Xfinity Equipment that is damaged, altered, or subject to an Unreturned Equipment Fee.</p>
</li> </li>
<li> <li>
<strong>CHARGES TO SERVICES</strong> <strong>CHANGES TO SERVICES</strong>
<p>Subject to applicable law, we have the right to change our Service(s), Xfinity Equipment, rates and charges, at any time with or without notice to you. <p>Subject to applicable law, we have the right to change our Service(s), Xfinity Equipment, rates and charges, at any time with or without notice to you.
We also may rearrange, delete, add to, or otherwise change programming or features or offerings contained in the Service(s), including, but not limited to, content, functionality, hours of availability, equipment requirements, speed, and upstream and downstream rate limitations. We also may rearrange, delete, add to, or otherwise change programming or features or offerings contained in the Service(s), including, but not limited to, content, functionality, hours of availability, equipment requirements, speed, and upstream and downstream rate limitations.
We may deliver any notice concerning changes to the Service(s) and our relationship with you, including notice of any change to this Agreement, in any one or more of the following ways, as determined in our sole discretion: (1) by posting it on www.xfinity.com or any other website about which you have been notified. We may deliver any notice concerning changes to the Service(s) and our relationship with you, including notice of any change to this Agreement, in any one or more of the following ways, as determined in our sole discretion: (1) by posting it on www.xfinity.com or any other website about which you have been notified.
@@ -833,8 +833,8 @@ Customers should file written complaints concerning any alleged misrepresentatio
</li> </li>
</ul> </ul>
</li> </li>
<p>Stnd 0419</p> <p>Stnd 0719</p>
<p>View full agreement</p> <p>View full agreement</p>
<p> <p>
English (PDF | Spanish (PDF) English (PDF) | Spanish (PDF)
</p> </p>

0 comments on commit 342fae2

Please sign in to comment.
You can’t perform that action at this time.