No description, website, or topics provided.
Switch branches/tags
Nothing to show
Clone or download
Fetching latest commit…
Cannot retrieve the latest commit at this time.
Permalink
Failed to load latest commit information.
README.md
_config.yml

README.md

uPort Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 1, 2017

uPort is a blockchain based self-sovereign identity platform. The uPort development team is extremely passionate about identity and consumer privacy. This document, along with our Terms of Service, informs users of the type of information we collect and share.

  • Scope [This policy applies when you visit our website or use our application]

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and store information you provide to us. The Privacy Policy applies to uPort.me and any website, application, service or tool (collectively, the “Services”) on or in which it is posted, linked or referenced. The Services are operated by uPort and its affiliates. This policy covers:

  • Information that we receive from you when you interact with the Services
  • How we use and process the information that we receive
  • If and why Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties
  • Your choices regarding the collection and processing of your Personal Information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through third-party websites or services that you may access through the Services or that you submit to us through email, text message or other electronic message or offline.

  • User consent [If you use uPort, you are accepting our terms and privacy policy. If you don't like how we handle privacy, please do not use the service and simultaneously suggest to us how we can be doing better.]

By using the Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, and consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have not done so already, please also review our Terms of Service. The Terms of Service contain provisions that limit our liability to you and require you to resolve any dispute with us on an individual basis and not as part of any class or representative action. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES.

  • Effective date and changes to this policy [This policy is effective immediately. We'll make some changes from time to time, but those changes will almost always only apply on a forward looking basis. If you continue to use the service, you accept to our changes but in practice we'll always try to notify you of substantial changes.]

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage. Whenever possible, we will provide you with advance written notice of our changes to this Privacy Policy. We will not make retroactive changes that reduce your privacy rights unless we are legally required to do so. Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions.

  • Information you may expose to uPort [This is what you might end up sharing with us either through your submission or through our use of analytic tools]

    • uPort may ask for and users may provide one of (or several of) the following attributes in connection with creating a digital identity in uPort
      • Name
      • Photo
      • Address
      • Phone Number
      • Personal Description
      • Email Address
      • Employer Information
      • Twitter and Social Media Accounts Names
      • Additional Personally Identifiable Information (PII) - Users may enter and store Personally Identifiable Information in connection with their use of the uPort application.
      • Transaction History
      • Persistent Identity – uPort generates persistent public identifiers (e.g Ethereum public addresses) for each user.
  • In connection with data analytic and application services utilized by uPort (such as Fabric, Instabug, Mixpanel and similar tools), the following information may be collected and exposed to uPort with the User's prior informed consent

    • E-Mail

    • Device and OS Information

    • Carrier Information

    • Location Information

    • Application Version Information

    • Application History

    • Error logs

    • How we use information we collect [We use your info to make uPort awesome. We won't sell it to other people.]

We use the information we collect from our services to provide, maintain, and improve the Services, to develop new Services, and to protect the Services and our Users.

  • How information is stored and transmitted [Of the information we collect - it gets stored or transferred in a few different ways depending on the type of information. Mostly, your information is secured directly on your mobile device and not exposed to uPort or networks.]

For the following classes of information we may collect, a cryptographic hash is stored on the blockchain, publicly linked to the persistent User identity and stored on IPFS/Infura servers. This information is transmitted and stores via blockchain but may touch any standard web connectors and servers before being finally stored on IPFS/Infura servers.

  • Provided Name
  • Photos
  • Personal Description

For the following classes of information, unless otherwise shared with uPort outside of the application or Services, information is stored and processed securely on the User's mobile device in secure enclaves. This information is not collected or stored by uPort.

  • Address
  • Email
  • Employer Information
  • Twitter and Social Media Accounts Names
  • Additional User Entered and Submitted Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

For the following classes of information, some information is publicly broadcast on the Ethereum blockchain.

  • Transaction History (in limited identifiable nature as viewable on blockchain explorer tools such as etherscan.io)
  • Persistent Identifiers

For the following classes of information, information is temporarily processed on uPort's servers as part of the sign-up process. uPort does not permanently store this information.

  • Phone Number

For the following classes of information, uPort stores this locally in an encrypted storage system transmitted to us by standard web connectors. This field only applies for information submitted to us as a result of a User's informed consent to such transfer in response to an analytics tool as described above.

  • E-Mail
  • Device and OS Information
  • Carrier Information
  • Location Information
  • Application Version Information
  • Application History
  • Error logs

 

  • How and when is Information Shared? [We'll only share your info if you tell us or if we're forced to share for legal reasons, but even then we'll try and give you notice where possible.]

uPort believes strongly in self-sovereign identity, meaning the User should control how their identity is shared. As such, we do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of uPort or our affiliate companies unless one of the following circumstances applies:

With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Services when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

For external processing

The internet is a complex highway system and until the emergence of the fully decentralizing Web 3.0, information must be processed along those rails in some instances. We make reasonable efforts to limit the exposure of any personal information to external processors.

For legal reasons

When permitted or required by law, we may share information with additional third parties for purposes including response to legal process. To the extent such activity is permissive in nature, we will endeavor to provide adequate notice in the instance of such disclosures. To the extent disclosures are required, we will still endeavor to provide notice where possible.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

If uPort is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will transfer any personal information to such third parties following notice and a reasonable opportunity for users to object to the transfer of such personal information.

  • How information is retained and secured [Laymans: We try really hard to keep your info secure]

Of the information uPort collects, we retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we retain personal information to comply with applicable law where required, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service, and other actions permitted by law.

We employ industry standard security measures designed to protect the security of all information submitted through the Services. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, biometrics, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any of our digital services. In order to protect you and your data, we may suspend your use of any of the Services, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

  • Your choices [ If you disagree with how we collect, process, store, and transmit your information, your only choice at this time is to not use uPort]

The Services are intended to empower individuals to control their digital identity. As such, with regard to information we collect, you, the User, has sole discretion whether to provide such information. Once provided, this information may be transmitted and shared in accordance with the terms of this policy unless and until you provide us notice to delete your personal information in writing at legal@uPort.me. Users acknowledge that we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information as is technically possible. You acknowledge that the inherent nature of blockchain networks will make many records impossible to delete.

Some personal information is automatically collected via the use of data analytics tools. If you object to this collection, your only choice is to not use the Services.

  • Linked Services [uPort will be a gateway to the decentralized Web 3.0. Our policies only cover the gateway, not what you find on the other side.]

The Services may provide access or interaction with third-party websites and services (“Third Party Services”) with which we have no affiliation. We do not endorse any Third Party Service or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a Third Party Service, you are subject to its privacy policy and practices and not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully review the legal and privacy notices of all other digital services that you visit.

  • Special Provisions [ uPort is for those of legal age of majority!]

The Services are not intended for use by children. If you are under the age of majority in your place of residence, you may use the Services only with the consent of or under the supervision of your parent or legal guardian. Consistent with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), if we learn that we have received any information directly from a child under age 13 without first receiving his or her parent's verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Services and subsequently we will delete that information.