New issue

Have a question about this project? Sign up for a free GitHub account to open an issue and contact its maintainers and the community.

By clicking “Sign up for GitHub”, you agree to our terms of service and privacy statement. We’ll occasionally send you account related emails.

Already on GitHub? Sign in to your account

Frequent crash #932

Closed
TurkeyMan opened this Issue Dec 19, 2014 · 4 comments

Comments

Projects
None yet
2 participants
@TurkeyMan

TurkeyMan commented Dec 19, 2014

My server crashes and terminates with this:

core.exception.AssertError@C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0
.7.21\source\vibe\core\task.d(66): Invalid task handle
----------------
0x0051CE6D in _d_assert_msg
0x00437996 in void vibe.core.core.VibeDriverCore.resumeTask(vibe.core.task.Task, Exception, bool) at C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\core\core.d(1076)
0x0043794B in void vibe.core.core.VibeDriverCore.resumeTask(vibe.core.task.Task, Exception) at C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\core\core.d(1072)
0x0049E1F3 in bool vibe.core.drivers.win32.Win32TCPConnection.testFileWritten()at C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\core\drivers\win32.d(1314)
0x0047AD1A in void vibe.core.drivers.win32.Win32EventDriver.waitForEvents(uint)at C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\core\drivers\win32.d(155)
0x0047AB5E in bool vibe.core.drivers.win32.Win32EventDriver.doProcessEvents(uint) at C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\core\drivers\win32.d(113)
0x0047AAB7 in int vibe.core.drivers.win32.Win32EventDriver.runEventLoopOnce() at C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\core\drivers\win32.d(99)
0x0047AA6F in int vibe.core.drivers.win32.Win32EventDriver.runEventLoop() at C:\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\core\drivers\win32.d(92)
0x00420DAB in int vibe.core.core.runEventLoop()
0x00417EA0 in _Dmain at C:\ud2\udserv\..\..\Users\mevans\AppData\Roaming\dub\packages\vibe-d-0.7.21\source\vibe\appmain.d(66)
0x0052D292 in D2rt6dmain211_d_run_mainUiPPaPUAAaZiZ6runAllMFZ9__lambda1MFZv
0x0052D267 in void rt.dmain2._d_run_main(int, char**, extern (C) int function(char[][])*).runAll()
0x0052D17D in _d_run_main
0x00417F18 in main
0x00562201 in mainCRTStartup
0x76BF919F in BaseThreadInitThunk
0x77650BBB in RtlInitializeExceptionChain
0x77650B91 in RtlInitializeExceptionChain

Here is the server code:

import vibe.d;

shared static this()
{
    auto settings = new HTTPServerSettings;
    settings.port = 80;
    settings.bindAddresses = ["127.0.0.1"];

    auto router = new URLRouter;
    router.get("/", serveStaticFile("index.html"));
    router.get("*", serveStaticFiles("/"));

    listenHTTP(settings, router);

    logInfo("Please open http://127.0.0.1:80/ in your browser.");
}

Client is Chrome, loading a fairly conventional website.
It's been working fine for weeks, but something happened, presumably in the front-end code and now it often crashes.
It doesn't always crash however, it only crashes 3 out of 4 times while loading the page.

Rather strange.

@TurkeyMan

This comment has been minimized.

Show comment
Hide comment
@TurkeyMan

TurkeyMan Dec 19, 2014

Win32 OMF build.

Note, we never changed the server, it's the same exe that's been working for weeks... suddenly chrome seems to be doing something that it doesn't agree with and crashes it :/

TurkeyMan commented Dec 19, 2014

Win32 OMF build.

Note, we never changed the server, it's the same exe that's been working for weeks... suddenly chrome seems to be doing something that it doesn't agree with and crashes it :/

@s-ludwig s-ludwig closed this in 65c6e5a Jan 10, 2016

@s-ludwig

This comment has been minimized.

Show comment
Hide comment
@s-ludwig

s-ludwig Jan 10, 2016

Member

Hm, I never realized how this could happen, until I reviewed this now again and noticed that this is not normal data being sent, but rather a file from disk that is sent using a different code path. Better late then never... I guess ;)

Member

s-ludwig commented Jan 10, 2016

Hm, I never realized how this could happen, until I reviewed this now again and noticed that this is not normal data being sent, but rather a file from disk that is sent using a different code path. Better late then never... I guess ;)

@TurkeyMan

This comment has been minimized.

Show comment
Hide comment
@TurkeyMan

TurkeyMan Jan 11, 2016

Haha, nice!
Sadly, this project proceeded using different tech, and I missed another opportunity to use D in the office :(

TurkeyMan commented Jan 11, 2016

Haha, nice!
Sadly, this project proceeded using different tech, and I missed another opportunity to use D in the office :(

@s-ludwig

This comment has been minimized.

Show comment
Hide comment
@s-ludwig

s-ludwig Jan 11, 2016

Member

Thought as much! Very unfortunate, hopefully it will finally be there in a year or so.

Member

s-ludwig commented Jan 11, 2016

Thought as much! Very unfortunate, hopefully it will finally be there in a year or so.

Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment