Wrong flow rate colors? #36

Open
alexrj opened this Issue May 31, 2015 · 3 comments

Projects

None yet

2 participants

@alexrj
alexrj commented May 31, 2015

Hello @hudbrog!

I noticed that gCodeViewer calculates wrong flow rate values. Also, it displays more items in the legend than needed! See the following small G-code file:

; generated by Slic3r 1.2.8-dev on 2015-05-31 at 21:42:31

M104 S200 ; set temperature
G28 ; home all axes
G21 ; set units to millimeters
G90 ; use absolute coordinates
M82 ; use absolute distances for extrusion
G1 Z0.650 F7800.000 ; move to next layer (1)
G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
G1 X109.750 Y109.750 F7800.000 ; move to first perimeter point
G1 X90.250 Y109.750 E22.94318 F4800.000 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.500mm ; dE = 0.36052mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45483mm^3/sec
G1 X90.250 Y90.250 E23.30371 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.500mm ; dE = 0.36053mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45512mm^3/sec
G1 X109.750 Y90.250 E23.66423 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.500mm ; dE = 0.36052mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45483mm^3/sec
G1 X109.750 Y109.675 E24.02336 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.425mm ; dE = 0.35913mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45474mm^3/sec
G1 Z0.850 F7800.000 ; move to next layer (2)
G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
G1 X109.750 Y109.750 F7800.000 ; move to first perimeter point
G1 X90.250 Y109.750 E22.94318 F4800.000 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.500mm ; dE = 0.36052mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45483mm^3/sec
G1 X90.250 Y90.250 E23.30371 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.500mm ; dE = 0.36053mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45512mm^3/sec
G1 X109.750 Y90.250 E23.66423 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.500mm ; dE = 0.36052mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45483mm^3/sec
G1 X109.750 Y109.675 E24.02336 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.425mm ; dE = 0.35913mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45474mm^3/sec

These are just 2 layers with 5 extrusions each. All extrusions should be displayed with the same flow rate (10.45mm^3/sec).
However the first layer is rendered with many items in the legend (where do they come from?):

schermata 2015-05-31 alle 21 52 16

The second layer is rendered with a reasonable number of items in the legend (despite they could be grouped - see #28) but still the values seem to be off:

schermata 2015-05-31 alle 21 52 23

Thank you for your work :)

@alexrj
alexrj commented May 31, 2015

Oh, I forgot to say that the file was generated with filament_diameter = 3 and that I set filament diameter to 3 manually in the Printer Info tab of gCodeViewer.

@hudbrog
Owner
hudbrog commented Jun 1, 2015

Hi, Alessandro!

Actually, there were a couple of issues. I was not able to reproduce multiple colors issue you had (I do suspect that it comes from an older file you've loaded, and implemented a quick fix to make sure that color legend is updated properly). As for the speed calculation - you are absolutely right, it was not being calculated properly. I have fixed that as well.
Your file does have an error though. For the first line of actual extrusion:

G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
G1 X109.750 Y109.750 F7800.000 ; move to first perimeter point
G1 X90.250 Y109.750 E22.94318 F4800.000 ; perimeter ; dXY = 19.500mm ; dE = 0.36052mm ; dE/XY = 0.01849mm/mm; volspeed = 10.45483mm^3/sec

You specify that dE is 0.36 but it's actually 22.94. Other calculations are correct.

Anyway, I've updated gcode.ws, so have a try and comment if there are still problems there.
Thanks!

@hudbrog
Owner
hudbrog commented Jun 1, 2015

btw, you can add a commet like:
; filament_diameter = 3.0
to the begining of the file so you won't need to enter it manually.

Sign up for free to join this conversation on GitHub. Already have an account? Sign in to comment