Skip to content
master
Switch branches/tags
Code

Latest commit

 

Git stats

Files

Permalink
Failed to load latest commit information.
Type
Name
Latest commit message
Commit time
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

stability-wip

Version maintained

maintainer

sensor.krisinformation

Component to get Krisinformation for Home Assistant.

Will get all messages from Krisinformations api in a set radius from your coordinates. If one of the fetched messages is an alert as opposed to news, the state of the sensor will be "Alert". The sensor contains all fetched messages as objects.

Use together with custom card for Lovelace.

Krisinformation Lovelace Card

This component is supported by Custom updater and Tracker card.

Installation:

  1. Install this component by creating a custom_components folder in the same folder as your configuration.yaml is, if you don't already have one.
  2. Inside that folder, create another folder named krisinformation. Put the contents of the custom_components folder in there.
  3. You will need to restart after installation for the component to start working.
  4. Add the integration in the Configuration GUI under integrations

Usage

Example automation for getting a notification when the sensor has an alert: Make sure you change the sensor name if you didn't use the default name.

automation:
  - alias: 'Krisinformation Alert'
    initial_state: 'on'
    trigger:
      platform: state
      entity_id: sensor.krisinformation
      to: "Alert"
    action:
      - service: notify.my_phone
        data_template:
          message: >
            {{states.sensor.krisinformation.attributes.messages[0].Headline}} - {{states.sensor.krisinformation.attributes.messages[0].Message}} {{states.sensor.krisinformation.attributes.messages[0].Web}}

Like my work and want to say thanks? Do it here:

Buy Me A Coffee

Changelog

Changes

About

A custom component for Home Assistant to get messages from krisinformation.se

Topics

Resources

Packages

No packages published

Languages